Top Stories

Top Stories
Headlines

Women's basketball releases 2019-20 schedule

Women's Basketball

GREENWOOD – The Lander women's basketball team aims for its sixth consecutive NCAA Tournament appearance with the release of its 2019-20 schedule. The slate consists of 15 matchups at home, seven games against NCAA tournament teams from last season, and a preseason contest against an in-state Division I program that advanced to the second round of the NCAA Tournament last season. 

Bearcats add Torrion Starks to signing class

Women's Basketball

GREENWOOD – Lander women's basketball head coach Kevin Pederson announced the addition of Torrion Starks to Lander's incoming recruiting class this week.

Bearcats add four for 2019-20 squad

Women's Basketball

GREENWOOD – Lander head women's basketball coach Kevin Pederson announced the signings of four new players to the Bearcat women's basketball program on Tuesday. Aniaya Jester (Griffin, Ga./Spalding), Jakiyah Parker (Augusta, Ga./Josey), Zamiya Passmore (Locust Grove, Ga./Locust Grove), and Alea Spears (Lawrenceville, Ga./Brookwood) will join the Bearcats ahead of the 2019-20 campaign. 

Women's basketball rallies to upset top seed, reaches NCAA Sweet 16

Women's Basketball

ANDERSON, S.C. – The Lander women’s basketball team forced three turnovers in the final 22 seconds and took the lead for good on Miriam Recarte’s three free throws with 18 seconds left to beat top seed Anderson University 64-61 in the NCAA Southeast Regional semifinals at the Abney Athletic Center, advancing to the Sweet 16 for the first time since 2012.

Lander women outlast Carson-Newman in Southeast Regional Quarterfinal

Women's Basketball

ANDERSON, S.C. – The fifth-seeded Lander women’s basketball team got a career-high 20 points from freshman Miriam Recarte while Jessica Harris made four crucial free throws in the final 17 seconds as the Bearcats beat fourth-seeded Carson-Newman 82-79 in the NCAA Southeast Regional quarterfinals at the Abney Athletic Center at Anderson University Friday night.

Harris earns D2CCA first team All-Southeast Region honors

Women's Basketball

HIGH POINT, N.C. – Junior guard Jessica Harris from the Lander women's basketball team has been awarded All-Region honors from the Division II Conference Commissioners Association (D2CCA), as announced today.

Load More
Videos
Schedule

Results

Feb 12
Women's Basketball 5:30 PM
vs. UNC Pembroke
Feb 08
Women's Basketball 1:30 PM
vs. Columbus St.
Feb 05
Women's Basketball 5:30 PM
at Augusta
Feb 01
Women's Basketball 1:30 PM
vs. Young Harris
Jan 29
Women's Basketball 5:30 PM
vs. Georgia College
Jan 25
Women's Basketball 1:30 PM
vs. USC Aiken
Jan 22
Women's Basketball 5:30 PM
at Flagler
Jan 20
Women's Basketball 1:30 PM
vs. Clayton St.
Jan 18
Women's Basketball 1:30 PM
vs. North Georgia
Jan 15
Women's Basketball 5:30 PM
at UNC Pembroke
Jan 11
Women's Basketball 1:30 PM
at Francis Marion
Jan 08
Women's Basketball 5:30 PM
vs. Augusta
Jan 04
Women's Basketball 1:30 PM
at Ga. Southwestern
Dec 21
Women's Basketball 1:30 PM
at Columbus St.
Dec 19
Women's Basketball 12:00 PM
at Young Harris
Dec 14
Women's Basketball 2:00 PM
at Clayton St.
Dec 11
Women's Basketball 5:30 PM
at Lee
Nov 26
Women's Basketball 4:00 PM
vs. Barton
Nov 23
Women's Basketball 2:00 PM
at Limestone
Nov 19
Women's Basketball 5:30 PM
vs. Anderson (S.C.)
Nov 14
Women's Basketball 11:00 AM
vs. Erskine
District 50 Education Game
Nov 09
Women's Basketball 3:00 PM
vs. Carson-Newman
PBC/SAC Challenge
Nov 08
Women's Basketball 5:30 PM
vs. Lenoir-Rhyne
PBC/SAC Challenge
Mar 18
Women's Basketball Final
vs. North Georgia
L, 73-62
@ Anderson, S.C. (Abney Center)
2019 NCAA Southeast Region Championship
Mar 16
Women's Basketball Final
vs. Anderson (S.C.)
W, 64-61
@ Anderson, S.C.
NCAA DII Southeast Regional - Semifinal
Mar 15
Women's Basketball Final
vs. Carson-Newman
W, 82-79
@ Anderson, S.C. (Abney Center)
NCAA DII Southeast Regional - Quarterfinal
Mar 09
Women's Basketball Final
vs. Columbus St.
L, 86-83
@ Augusta, Ga.
PBC Tournament Semifinal
Mar 06
Women's Basketball Final
vs. Francis Marion
W, 107-70
PBC Tournament Quarterfinal
Mar 02
Women's Basketball Final
vs. Augusta
W, 105-63
Feb 27
Women's Basketball Final
at North Georgia
L, 82-79
Feb 23
Women's Basketball Final
vs. USC Aiken
W, 83-64

Events

Nov 08
Women's Basketball 5:30 PM
vs. Lenoir-Rhyne
PBC/SAC Challenge
Nov 09
Women's Basketball 3:00 PM
vs. Carson-Newman
PBC/SAC Challenge
Nov 14
Women's Basketball 11:00 AM
vs. Erskine
District 50 Education Game
Nov 19
Women's Basketball 5:30 PM
vs. Anderson (S.C.)
Nov 23
Women's Basketball 2:00 PM
at Limestone
hashtag

Buttons

Schedule Tabs

Schedule
No Event
No Event
Sat Feb 23
Final
vs. USC Aiken W, 83-64
Wed Feb 27
Final
at North Georgia L, 82-79
Sat Mar 02
Final
vs. Augusta W, 105-63
Wed Mar 06
Final
vs. Francis Marion W, 107-70
PBC Tournament Quarterfinal
Sat Mar 09
Final
vs. Columbus St. L, 86-83
@ Augusta, Ga. PBC Tournament Semifinal
Fri Mar 15
Final
vs. Carson-Newman W, 82-79
@ Anderson, S.C. (Abney Center) NCAA DII Southeast Regional - Quarterfinal
Sat Mar 16
Final
vs. Anderson (S.C.) W, 64-61
@ Anderson, S.C. NCAA DII Southeast Regional - Semifinal
Mon Mar 18
Final
vs. North Georgia L, 73-62
@ Anderson, S.C. (Abney Center) 2019 NCAA Southeast Region Championship
Fri Nov 08
5:30 PM
vs. Lenoir-Rhyne
PBC/SAC Challenge
Sat Nov 09
3:00 PM
vs. Carson-Newman
PBC/SAC Challenge
Thu Nov 14
11:00 AM
vs. Erskine
District 50 Education Game
Tue Nov 19
5:30 PM
vs. Anderson (S.C.)
Sat Nov 23
2:00 PM
at Limestone
Tue Nov 26
4:00 PM
vs. Barton
Wed Dec 11
5:30 PM
at Lee
Sat Dec 14
2:00 PM
at Clayton St.
Thu Dec 19
12:00 PM
at Young Harris
Sat Dec 21
1:30 PM
at Columbus St.
Sat Jan 04
1:30 PM
at Ga. Southwestern
Wed Jan 08
5:30 PM
vs. Augusta
Sat Jan 11
1:30 PM
at Francis Marion
Wed Jan 15
5:30 PM
at UNC Pembroke
Sat Jan 18
1:30 PM
vs. North Georgia
Mon Jan 20
1:30 PM
vs. Clayton St.
Wed Jan 22
5:30 PM
at Flagler
Sat Jan 25
1:30 PM
vs. USC Aiken
Wed Jan 29
5:30 PM
vs. Georgia College
Sat Feb 01
1:30 PM
vs. Young Harris
Wed Feb 05
5:30 PM
at Augusta
Sat Feb 08
1:30 PM
vs. Columbus St.
Wed Feb 12
5:30 PM
vs. UNC Pembroke
No Event
No Event
No Event
View Full Schedule
Standings
Conf Overall
North Georgia 19-11 33-20
Flagler 19-11 30-23
USC Aiken 18-12 32-22
Young Harris 16-12 36-21
Georgia College 15-13 26-21
Columbus St. 15-14 31-20
Francis Marion 15-14 28-21
Ga. Southwestern 14-16 23-30
Lander 13-17 18-32
UNC Pembroke 11-19 21-27
Augusta 7-23 18-31
Full Standings
Conf Overall
Augusta 19-3 28-6
USC Aiken 18-4 27-6
Francis Marion 16-6 21-9
UNC Pembroke 15-7 21-10
Georgia College 12-10 17-12
Young Harris 11-11 13-16
Lander 11-11 12-17
Columbus St. 8-14 13-16
Clayton St. 7-15 10-18
North Georgia 6-16 11-17
Flagler 5-17 8-20
Ga. Southwestern 4-18 6-22
Full Standings
Conf Overall
North Georgia 19-3 30-5
Lander 18-4 24-9
Flagler 17-5 21-8
Clayton St. 16-6 21-10
USC Aiken 12-10 16-13
Columbus St. 11-11 16-13
Francis Marion 9-13 12-15
Georgia College 8-14 10-19
UNC Pembroke 7-15 8-20
Augusta 6-16 7-21
Ga. Southwestern 5-17 8-20
Young Harris 4-18 6-22
Full Standings
Conf Overall
Young Harris 7-0 17-1-1
Lander 6-1 16-2-3
Francis Marion 4-3 9-7
North Georgia 4-3 7-6-2
Flagler 3-3-1 5-10-1
Clayton St. 2-5 3-11-3
USC Aiken 0-5-2 3-7-2
Ga. Southwestern 0-6-1 3-10-2
UNC Pembroke 0-0 0-0
Full Standings
Conf Overall
Columbus St. 10-0 18-1-2
Lander 7-2-1 12-2-3
Flagler 7-2-1 12-4-2
North Georgia 6-3-1 10-5-1
UNC Pembroke 6-3-1 10-5-1
Georgia College 3-4-3 11-5-5
Clayton St. 3-5-2 6-6-4
Young Harris 4-6 6-9-1
USC Aiken 2-7-1 4-10-1
Francis Marion 2-8 5-10-1
Ga. Southwestern 0-10 3-14
Full Standings
Conf Overall
North Georgia 16-4 45-13
Young Harris 15-5 44-20
Columbus St. 15-5 35-16
Georgia College 12-8 34-18
UNC Pembroke 7-13 22-27
Augusta 3-17 11-37
USC Aiken 3-17 21-29
Flagler 13-7 31-23
Francis Marion 10-10 31-19
Ga. Southwestern 10-10 29-26
Lander 6-14 21-25
Full Standings
Conf Overall
Columbus St. 9-0 28-3
Flagler 7-2 16-8
USC Aiken 7-2 19-4
Lander 7-2 18-6
Augusta 3-6 9-9
Francis Marion 2-7 10-10
Young Harris 1-8 1-14
Ga. Southwestern 0-9 4-16
North Georgia 5-4 15-8
Georgia College 4-5 11-8
Full Standings
Conf Overall
Columbus St. 9-0 26-5
North Georgia 7-2 22-6
USC Aiken 6-3 14-4
Flagler 8-1 17-8
Francis Marion 4-5 14-8
Augusta 3-6 11-8
Lander 2-7 8-15
Young Harris 1-8 1-12
Clayton St. 0-0 0-0
Ga. Southwestern 0-9 7-13
Georgia College 5-4 13-8
Full Standings
Conf Overall
USC Aiken 11-1 23-5
Lander 8-4 22-8
Augusta 7-5 24-8
Georgia College 6-6 17-13
Flagler 6-6 12-15
Francis Marion 4-8 13-15
Columbus St. 0-0 0-0
UNC Pembroke 0-12 10-21
Full Standings

Twitter

Facebook

Instagram

    Sponsors