Top Stories

Top Stories
Headlines

Lander softball announces 2020 schedule

Softball

GREENWOOD – A challenging schedule awaits Lander softball in 2020, including four teams that made the 2019 NCAA Tourament and 13 others that finished with winning records.

Kelli McCormack named first-team D2CCA All-Southeast Region

Softball

GREENWOOD – Senior outfielder Kelli McCormack was named a first-team D2CCA All-Southeast Region performer on Thursday, becoming the first D2CCA all-region selection in program history and the first all-region player for the Bearcats since 2007. 

McCormack earns NFCA first-team All-Southeast Region honors

Softball

GREENWOOD – Lander outfielder Kelli McCormack's outstanding senior year has resulted in earning National Fastpitch Coaches Association (NFCA) Division II All-Southeast Region first team honors, the organization announced on Thursday. McCormack becomes the first Bearcat to receive all-region recognition from the NFCA since Melissa Ryals in 2007.

Load More
Videos
Schedule

Results

Apr 24
Softball 4:00 PM
at Ga. Southwestern
Apr 24
Softball 2:00 PM
at Ga. Southwestern
Apr 22
Softball 7:00 PM
vs. USC Aiken
Apr 22
Softball 5:00 PM
vs. USC Aiken
Apr 19
Softball 4:00 PM
vs. Francis Marion
Apr 19
Softball 2:00 PM
vs. Francis Marion
Apr 18
Softball 4:00 PM
vs. UNC Pembroke
Apr 18
Softball 2:00 PM
vs. UNC Pembroke
Apr 14
Softball 3:00 PM
at Queens (N.C.)
Apr 14
Softball 1:00 PM
at Queens (N.C.)
Apr 08
Softball 3:00 PM
at Augusta
Apr 08
Softball 1:00 PM
at Augusta
Apr 03
Softball 6:00 PM
at Georgia College
Apr 03
Softball 4:00 PM
at Georgia College
Apr 01
Softball 4:00 PM
at Coker
Hartsville, S.C.
Apr 01
Softball 2:00 PM
at Coker
Hartsville, S.C.
Mar 27
Softball 2:00 PM
vs. North Georgia
Mar 27
Softball 12:00 PM
vs. North Georgia
Mar 25
Softball 6:00 PM
vs. Erskine
Mar 25
Softball 4:00 PM
vs. Erskine
Mar 22
Softball 5:00 PM
vs. Flagler
Mar 22
Softball 3:00 PM
vs. Flagler
Mar 20
Softball 2:00 PM
at Young Harris
Mar 20
Softball 12:00 PM
at Young Harris
Mar 18
Softball 7:00 PM
vs. Claflin
Mar 18
Softball 5:00 PM
vs. Claflin
Mar 15
Softball 4:00 PM
at Columbus St.
Mar 15
Softball 2:00 PM
at Columbus St.
Mar 13
Softball 7:00 PM
at Emmanuel (Ga.)
Mar 13
Softball 5:00 PM
at Emmanuel (Ga.)
Mar 10
Softball 7:00 PM
vs. Converse
Mar 10
Softball 5:00 PM
vs. Converse
Mar 08
Softball 7:00 PM
vs. East Stroudsburg
Mar 08
Softball 5:00 PM
vs. East Stroudsburg
Mar 05
Softball 2:00 PM
at Nova Southeastern
Mar 05
Softball 12:00 PM
at Nova Southeastern
Mar 03
Softball 2:00 PM
at Florida Southern
Mar 03
Softball 12:00 PM
at Florida Southern
Mar 01
Softball 5:00 PM
vs. Walsh
Bearcat Challenge
Mar 01
Softball 3:00 PM
vs. Virginia-Wise
Bearcat Challenge
Feb 29
Softball 5:00 PM
vs. Walsh
Bearcat Challenge
Feb 29
Softball 3:00 PM
vs. Emmanuel (Ga.)
Bearcat Challenge
Feb 27
Softball 5:00 PM
at North Greenville
Feb 27
Softball 3:00 PM
at North Greenville
Feb 21
Softball 5:00 PM
vs. Lenoir-Rhyne
Feb 21
Softball 3:00 PM
vs. Lenoir-Rhyne
Feb 16
Softball 2:00 PM
vs. Concord
Bearcat/Fleet Invitational
Feb 15
Softball 5:00 PM
vs. Belmont Abbey
Bearcat/Fleet Invitational
Feb 15
Softball 1:00 PM
vs. Carson-Newman
Bearcat/Fleet Invitational
Feb 14
Softball 5:00 PM
vs. Tusculum
Bearcat/Fleet Invitational
Feb 14
Softball 3:00 PM
vs. King (Tenn.)
Bearcat/Fleet Invitational
Feb 09
Softball 4:00 PM
vs. Limestone
Bearcat Round Robin
Feb 09
Softball 1:30 PM
vs. Piedmont International
Bearcat Round Robin
Feb 08
Softball 4:00 PM
vs. Limestone
Bearcat Round Robin
Feb 08
Softball 1:30 PM
vs. Piedmont International
Bearcat Round Robin

Events

Feb 08
Softball 1:30 PM
vs. Piedmont International
Bearcat Round Robin
Feb 08
Softball 4:00 PM
vs. Limestone
Bearcat Round Robin
Feb 09
Softball 1:30 PM
vs. Piedmont International
Bearcat Round Robin
Feb 09
Softball 4:00 PM
vs. Limestone
Bearcat Round Robin
Feb 14
Softball 3:00 PM
vs. King (Tenn.)
Bearcat/Fleet Invitational
hashtag

Buttons

Schedule Tabs

Schedule
Sat Feb 08
1:30 PM
vs. Piedmont International
Bearcat Round Robin
Sat Feb 08
4:00 PM
vs. Limestone
Bearcat Round Robin
Sun Feb 09
1:30 PM
vs. Piedmont International
Bearcat Round Robin
Sun Feb 09
4:00 PM
vs. Limestone
Bearcat Round Robin
Fri Feb 14
3:00 PM
vs. King (Tenn.)
Bearcat/Fleet Invitational
Fri Feb 14
5:00 PM
vs. Tusculum
Bearcat/Fleet Invitational
Sat Feb 15
1:00 PM
vs. Carson-Newman
Bearcat/Fleet Invitational
Sat Feb 15
5:00 PM
vs. Belmont Abbey
Bearcat/Fleet Invitational
Sun Feb 16
2:00 PM
vs. Concord
Bearcat/Fleet Invitational
Fri Feb 21
3:00 PM
vs. Lenoir-Rhyne
Fri Feb 21
5:00 PM
vs. Lenoir-Rhyne
Thu Feb 27
3:00 PM
at North Greenville
Thu Feb 27
5:00 PM
at North Greenville
Sat Feb 29
3:00 PM
vs. Emmanuel (Ga.)
Bearcat Challenge
Sat Feb 29
5:00 PM
vs. Walsh
Bearcat Challenge
Sun Mar 01
3:00 PM
vs. Virginia-Wise
Bearcat Challenge
Sun Mar 01
5:00 PM
vs. Walsh
Bearcat Challenge
Tue Mar 03
12:00 PM
at Florida Southern
Tue Mar 03
2:00 PM
at Florida Southern
Thu Mar 05
12:00 PM
at Nova Southeastern
Thu Mar 05
2:00 PM
at Nova Southeastern
Sun Mar 08
5:00 PM
vs. East Stroudsburg
Sun Mar 08
7:00 PM
vs. East Stroudsburg
Tue Mar 10
5:00 PM
vs. Converse
Tue Mar 10
7:00 PM
vs. Converse
Fri Mar 13
5:00 PM
at Emmanuel (Ga.)
Fri Mar 13
7:00 PM
at Emmanuel (Ga.)
Sun Mar 15
2:00 PM
at Columbus St.
Sun Mar 15
4:00 PM
at Columbus St.
Wed Mar 18
5:00 PM
vs. Claflin
Wed Mar 18
7:00 PM
vs. Claflin
Fri Mar 20
12:00 PM
at Young Harris
Fri Mar 20
2:00 PM
at Young Harris
Sun Mar 22
3:00 PM
vs. Flagler
Sun Mar 22
5:00 PM
vs. Flagler
Wed Mar 25
4:00 PM
vs. Erskine
Wed Mar 25
6:00 PM
vs. Erskine
Fri Mar 27
12:00 PM
vs. North Georgia
Fri Mar 27
2:00 PM
vs. North Georgia
Wed Apr 01
2:00 PM
at Coker
Hartsville, S.C.
Wed Apr 01
4:00 PM
at Coker
Hartsville, S.C.
Fri Apr 03
4:00 PM
at Georgia College
Fri Apr 03
6:00 PM
at Georgia College
Wed Apr 08
1:00 PM
at Augusta
Wed Apr 08
3:00 PM
at Augusta
Tue Apr 14
1:00 PM
at Queens (N.C.)
Tue Apr 14
3:00 PM
at Queens (N.C.)
Sat Apr 18
2:00 PM
vs. UNC Pembroke
Sat Apr 18
4:00 PM
vs. UNC Pembroke
Sun Apr 19
2:00 PM
vs. Francis Marion
Sun Apr 19
4:00 PM
vs. Francis Marion
Wed Apr 22
5:00 PM
vs. USC Aiken
Wed Apr 22
7:00 PM
vs. USC Aiken
Fri Apr 24
2:00 PM
at Ga. Southwestern
Fri Apr 24
4:00 PM
at Ga. Southwestern
No Event
View Full Schedule
Standings
Conf Overall
North Georgia 19-11 33-20
Flagler 19-11 30-23
USC Aiken 18-12 32-22
Young Harris 16-12 36-21
Georgia College 15-13 26-21
Columbus St. 15-14 31-20
Francis Marion 15-14 28-21
Ga. Southwestern 14-16 23-30
Lander 13-17 18-32
UNC Pembroke 11-19 21-27
Augusta 7-23 18-31
Full Standings
Conf Overall
Augusta 19-3 28-6
USC Aiken 18-4 27-6
Francis Marion 16-6 21-9
UNC Pembroke 15-7 21-10
Georgia College 12-10 17-12
Young Harris 11-11 13-16
Lander 11-11 12-17
Columbus St. 8-14 13-16
Clayton St. 7-15 10-18
North Georgia 6-16 11-17
Flagler 5-17 8-20
Ga. Southwestern 4-18 6-22
Full Standings
Conf Overall
North Georgia 19-3 30-5
Lander 18-4 24-9
Flagler 17-5 21-8
Clayton St. 16-6 21-10
USC Aiken 12-10 16-13
Columbus St. 11-11 16-13
Francis Marion 9-13 12-15
Georgia College 8-14 10-19
UNC Pembroke 7-15 8-20
Augusta 6-16 7-21
Ga. Southwestern 5-17 8-20
Young Harris 4-18 6-22
Full Standings
Conf Overall
Young Harris 7-0 17-1-1
Lander 6-1 16-2-3
Francis Marion 4-3 9-7
North Georgia 4-3 7-6-2
Flagler 3-3-1 5-10-1
Clayton St. 2-5 3-11-3
USC Aiken 0-5-2 3-7-2
Ga. Southwestern 0-6-1 3-10-2
UNC Pembroke 0-0 0-0
Full Standings
Conf Overall
Columbus St. 10-0 18-1-2
Lander 7-2-1 12-2-3
Flagler 7-2-1 12-4-2
North Georgia 6-3-1 10-5-1
UNC Pembroke 6-3-1 10-5-1
Georgia College 3-4-3 11-5-5
Clayton St. 3-5-2 6-6-4
Young Harris 4-6 6-9-1
USC Aiken 2-7-1 4-10-1
Francis Marion 2-8 5-10-1
Ga. Southwestern 0-10 3-14
Full Standings
Conf Overall
North Georgia 16-4 45-13
Young Harris 15-5 44-20
Columbus St. 15-5 35-16
Georgia College 12-8 34-18
UNC Pembroke 7-13 22-27
Augusta 3-17 11-37
USC Aiken 3-17 21-29
Flagler 13-7 31-23
Francis Marion 10-10 31-19
Ga. Southwestern 10-10 29-26
Lander 6-14 21-25
Full Standings
Conf Overall
Columbus St. 9-0 28-3
Flagler 7-2 16-8
USC Aiken 7-2 19-4
Lander 7-2 18-6
Augusta 3-6 9-9
Francis Marion 2-7 10-10
Young Harris 1-8 1-14
Ga. Southwestern 0-9 4-16
North Georgia 5-4 15-8
Georgia College 4-5 11-8
Full Standings
Conf Overall
Columbus St. 9-0 26-5
North Georgia 7-2 22-6
USC Aiken 6-3 14-4
Flagler 8-1 17-8
Francis Marion 4-5 14-8
Augusta 3-6 11-8
Lander 2-7 8-15
Young Harris 1-8 1-12
Clayton St. 0-0 0-0
Ga. Southwestern 0-9 6-13
Georgia College 5-4 14-8
Full Standings
Conf Overall
USC Aiken 11-1 23-5
Lander 8-4 22-8
Augusta 7-5 24-8
Georgia College 6-6 17-13
Flagler 6-6 12-15
Francis Marion 4-8 13-15
Columbus St. 0-0 0-0
UNC Pembroke 0-12 10-21
Full Standings

Twitter

Facebook

Instagram

    Sponsors