Top Stories

Top Stories
Headlines

Cronje and Elliget to compete at 2019 ITA Fall Cup

Men's Tennis

GREENWOOD – Two members of the Lander men's tennis team will travel to Rome, Ga., next week to compete in the 2019 ITA Fall Cup from Oct. 17-20 in the Division II doubles bracket. 

Men's tennis schedule released

Men's Tennis

GREENWOOD – The Lander men's tennis team's 2019-20 slate has been officially released, head coach Brett Simpson announced on Saturday. 

Seven Bearcats selected as ITA Scholar-Athletes

Men's Tennis

GREENWOOD – The Lander men’s tennis team earned a spot on this year’s Intercollegiate Tennis Association (ITA) All-Academic Teams list. Additionally, seven Bearcats were recognized as ITA Scholar-Athletes.

No. 7 men's tennis ends PBC Tournament run in semifinals

Men's Tennis

FLORENCE, S.C. – The No. 7-ranked and fourth-seeded Lander men's tennis team advanced to the Peach Belt Conference Tournament semifinals for the eighth consecutive season on Saturday afternoon, defeating No. 16-ranked and fifth-seeded North Georgia 4-2 before falling to No. 1-raned and top-seeded Columbus State 4-0. 

Load More
Videos
Schedule

Results

Apr 18
Men's Tennis 12:00 PM
at Francis Marion
Apr 15
Men's Tennis 2:30 PM
at North Greenville
Apr 11
Men's Tennis 1:00 PM
vs. Columbus St.
Apr 05
Men's Tennis 1:00 PM
at Young Harris
Apr 04
Men's Tennis 1:00 PM
at North Georgia
Apr 01
Men's Tennis 3:00 PM
vs. Johnson C. Smith
Mar 29
Men's Tennis 1:00 PM
vs. Alabama Huntsville
@ Milledgeville, Ga.
Mar 22
Men's Tennis 1:00 PM
at Flagler
Mar 20
Men's Tennis 2:00 PM
vs. Newberry
Mar 16
Men's Tennis 3:00 PM
vs. Limestone
Mar 03
Men's Tennis 2:00 PM
vs. USC-Sumter
Mar 01
Men's Tennis 1:00 PM
at Lenoir-Rhyne
Feb 27
Men's Tennis 2:30 PM
vs. Georgia College
Feb 22
Men's Tennis 1:00 PM
vs. Queens (N.C.)
Feb 20
Men's Tennis 1:00 PM
vs. Belmont Abbey
Feb 13
Men's Tennis 2:00 PM
vs. Augusta
Feb 12
Men's Tennis 1:30 PM
at Emmanuel (Ga.)
Feb 08
Men's Tennis TBA
vs. City of Florence Invitational
@ Florence, S.C.
Feb 07
Men's Tennis TBA
vs. City of Florence Invitational
@ Florence, S.C.
Feb 02
Men's Tennis 1:00 PM
at Valdosta St.
Oct 06
Men's Tennis TBA
vs. SC Men's Collegiate Championships
@ Belton, S.C.
Oct 05
Men's Tennis TBA
vs. SC Men's Collegiate Championships
@ Belton, S.C.
Oct 04
Men's Tennis TBA
vs. SC Men's Collegiate Championships
@ Belton, S.C.
Sep 30
Men's Tennis TBA
vs. ITA Southeast Regional
@ Sumter, S.C.
Sep 29
Men's Tennis TBA
vs. ITA Southeast Regional
@ Sumter, S.C.
Sep 28
Men's Tennis TBA
vs. ITA Southeast Regional
@ Sumter, S.C.
Sep 27
Men's Tennis TBA
vs. ITA Southeast Regional
@ Sumter, S.C.
Sep 07
Men's Tennis TBA
vs. Belmont Abbey Invite
@ Belmont, N.C.
May 12
Men's Tennis Final
at Columbus St.
L, 4-0
NCAA Southeast Regional
May 11
Men's Tennis Final
vs. Flagler
W, 4-3
@ Columbus, Ga.
NCAA Southeast Regional

Events

Feb 02
Men's Tennis 1:00 PM
at Valdosta St.
Feb 07
Men's Tennis TBA
vs. City of Florence Invitational
@ Florence, S.C.
Feb 08
Men's Tennis TBA
vs. City of Florence Invitational
@ Florence, S.C.
Feb 12
Men's Tennis 1:30 PM
at Emmanuel (Ga.)
hashtag

Buttons

Schedule Tabs

Schedule
Sat May 11
Final
vs. Flagler W, 4-3
@ Columbus, Ga. NCAA Southeast Regional
Sun May 12
Final
at Columbus St. L, 4-0
NCAA Southeast Regional
Sat Sep 07
TBA
vs. Belmont Abbey Invite
@ Belmont, N.C.
Fri Sep 27
TBA
vs. ITA Southeast Regional
@ Sumter, S.C.
Sat Sep 28
TBA
vs. ITA Southeast Regional
@ Sumter, S.C.
Sun Sep 29
TBA
vs. ITA Southeast Regional
@ Sumter, S.C.
Mon Sep 30
TBA
vs. ITA Southeast Regional
@ Sumter, S.C.
Fri Oct 04
TBA
vs. SC Men's Collegiate Championships
@ Belton, S.C.
Sat Oct 05
TBA
vs. SC Men's Collegiate Championships
@ Belton, S.C.
Sun Oct 06
TBA
vs. SC Men's Collegiate Championships
@ Belton, S.C.
Sun Feb 02
1:00 PM
at Valdosta St.
Fri Feb 07
TBA
vs. City of Florence Invitational
@ Florence, S.C.
Sat Feb 08
TBA
vs. City of Florence Invitational
@ Florence, S.C.
Wed Feb 12
1:30 PM
at Emmanuel (Ga.)
Thu Feb 13
2:00 PM
vs. Augusta
Thu Feb 20
1:00 PM
vs. Belmont Abbey
Sat Feb 22
1:00 PM
vs. Queens (N.C.)
Thu Feb 27
2:30 PM
vs. Georgia College
Sun Mar 01
1:00 PM
at Lenoir-Rhyne
Tue Mar 03
2:00 PM
vs. USC-Sumter
Mon Mar 16
3:00 PM
vs. Limestone
Fri Mar 20
2:00 PM
vs. Newberry
Sun Mar 22
1:00 PM
at Flagler
Sun Mar 29
1:00 PM
vs. Alabama Huntsville
@ Milledgeville, Ga.
Wed Apr 01
3:00 PM
vs. Johnson C. Smith
Sat Apr 04
1:00 PM
at North Georgia
Sun Apr 05
1:00 PM
at Young Harris
Sat Apr 11
1:00 PM
vs. Columbus St.
Wed Apr 15
2:30 PM
at North Greenville
Sat Apr 18
12:00 PM
at Francis Marion
No Event
No Event
View Full Schedule
Standings
Conf Overall
North Georgia 19-11 33-20
Flagler 19-11 30-23
USC Aiken 18-12 32-22
Young Harris 16-12 36-21
Georgia College 15-13 26-21
Columbus St. 15-14 31-20
Francis Marion 15-14 28-21
Ga. Southwestern 14-16 23-30
Lander 13-17 18-32
UNC Pembroke 11-19 21-27
Augusta 7-23 18-31
Full Standings
Conf Overall
Augusta 19-3 28-6
USC Aiken 18-4 27-6
Francis Marion 16-6 21-9
UNC Pembroke 15-7 21-10
Georgia College 12-10 17-12
Young Harris 11-11 13-16
Lander 11-11 12-17
Columbus St. 8-14 13-16
Clayton St. 7-15 10-18
North Georgia 6-16 11-17
Flagler 5-17 8-20
Ga. Southwestern 4-18 6-22
Full Standings
Conf Overall
North Georgia 19-3 30-5
Lander 18-4 24-9
Flagler 17-5 21-8
Clayton St. 16-6 21-10
USC Aiken 12-10 16-13
Columbus St. 11-11 16-13
Francis Marion 9-13 12-15
Georgia College 8-14 10-19
UNC Pembroke 7-15 8-20
Augusta 6-16 7-21
Ga. Southwestern 5-17 8-20
Young Harris 4-18 6-22
Full Standings
Conf Overall
Young Harris 7-0 17-1-1
Lander 6-1 16-2-3
Francis Marion 4-3 9-7
North Georgia 4-3 7-6-2
Flagler 3-3-1 5-10-1
Clayton St. 2-5 3-11-3
USC Aiken 0-5-2 3-7-2
Ga. Southwestern 0-6-1 3-10-2
UNC Pembroke 0-0 0-0
Full Standings
Conf Overall
Columbus St. 10-0 18-1-2
Lander 7-2-1 12-2-3
Flagler 7-2-1 12-4-2
North Georgia 6-3-1 10-5-1
UNC Pembroke 6-3-1 10-5-1
Georgia College 3-4-3 11-5-5
Clayton St. 3-5-2 6-6-4
Young Harris 4-6 6-9-1
USC Aiken 2-7-1 4-10-1
Francis Marion 2-8 5-10-1
Ga. Southwestern 0-10 3-14
Full Standings
Conf Overall
North Georgia 16-4 45-13
Young Harris 15-5 44-20
Columbus St. 15-5 35-16
Georgia College 12-8 34-18
UNC Pembroke 7-13 22-27
Augusta 3-17 11-37
USC Aiken 3-17 21-29
Flagler 13-7 31-23
Francis Marion 10-10 31-19
Ga. Southwestern 10-10 29-26
Lander 6-14 21-25
Full Standings
Conf Overall
Columbus St. 9-0 28-3
Flagler 7-2 16-8
USC Aiken 7-2 19-4
Lander 7-2 18-6
Augusta 3-6 9-9
Francis Marion 2-7 10-10
Young Harris 1-8 1-14
Ga. Southwestern 0-9 4-16
North Georgia 5-4 15-8
Georgia College 4-5 11-8
Full Standings
Conf Overall
Columbus St. 9-0 26-5
North Georgia 7-2 22-6
USC Aiken 6-3 14-4
Flagler 8-1 17-8
Francis Marion 4-5 14-8
Augusta 3-6 11-8
Lander 2-7 8-15
Young Harris 1-8 1-12
Clayton St. 0-0 0-0
Ga. Southwestern 0-9 7-13
Georgia College 5-4 13-8
Full Standings
Conf Overall
USC Aiken 11-1 23-5
Lander 8-4 22-8
Augusta 7-5 24-8
Georgia College 6-6 17-13
Flagler 6-6 12-15
Francis Marion 4-8 13-15
Columbus St. 0-0 0-0
UNC Pembroke 0-12 10-21
Full Standings

Twitter

Facebook

Instagram

    Sponsors