Top Stories

Top Stories
Headlines

Men’s basketball announces 2019-20 schedule

Men's Basketball

GREENWOOD – The Lander men’s basketball team unveils its 2019-20 schedule. The Bearcats will play 28 regular-season games, including 13 home games as Lander looks to return to postseason play in 2019-20. The Bearcats will have an entirely new coaching staff this year led by first-year head coach Drew Richards.

Lander announces men's basketball recruiting class

Men's Basketball

GREENWOOD – Head coach Drew Richards announced the commitments of six student-athletes to the Lander men's basketball program for the 2019-20 season. The incoming class hails from four different states, highlighted by three Georiga natives.

Men's basketball to host tryout on April 30

Men's Basketball

GREENWOOD – The Lander University men's basketball program will hold an open tryout for graduating high school seniors and Lander student on Tuesday, April 30th at Finis Horne Arena from 5:00 p.m. – 7:00 p.m.

Wiggins garners Third-Team All-Peach Belt Conference honors

Men's Basketball

AUGUSTA, Ga. – Lander junior forward Marquel Wiggins earned third-team All-Peach Belt Conference honors, the league announced on Friday. Wiggins' selection marks the sixth consecutive year that Lander has put a player on the all-conference team.

Load More
Videos
Schedule

Results

Feb 15
Men's Basketball 3:30 PM
at North Georgia
Feb 12
Men's Basketball 7:30 PM
vs. UNC Pembroke
Feb 08
Men's Basketball 3:30 PM
vs. Columbus St.
Feb 05
Men's Basketball 7:30 PM
at Augusta
Feb 01
Men's Basketball 3:30 PM
vs. Young Harris
Jan 29
Men's Basketball 7:30 PM
vs. Georgia College
Jan 25
Men's Basketball 3:30 PM
vs. USC Aiken
Jan 22
Men's Basketball 7:30 PM
at Flagler
Jan 20
Men's Basketball 3:30 PM
vs. Clayton St.
Jan 18
Men's Basketball 3:30 PM
vs. North Georgia
Jan 15
Men's Basketball 7:30 PM
at UNC Pembroke
Jan 11
Men's Basketball 3:30 PM
at Francis Marion
Jan 08
Men's Basketball 7:30 PM
vs. Augusta
Jan 04
Men's Basketball 3:30 PM
at Ga. Southwestern
Dec 21
Men's Basketball 3:30 PM
at Columbus St.
Dec 19
Men's Basketball 2:00 PM
at Young Harris
Dec 11
Men's Basketball 7:30 PM
at Coker
Nov 26
Men's Basketball 6:00 PM
vs. Barton
Nov 23
Men's Basketball 3:00 PM
vs. Coker
Nov 20
Men's Basketball 7:00 PM
at Emmanuel (Ga.)
Nov 16
Men's Basketball 7:00 PM
at Lenoir-Rhyne
Nov 13
Men's Basketball 7:30 PM
vs. Erskine
Nov 09
Men's Basketball 5:30 PM
vs. Southern Wesleyan
@ St. Augustine, FL
Southeast Region Conference Challenge
Nov 08
Men's Basketball 1:00 PM
vs. Anderson (S.C.)
@ St. Augustine, Fla.
Conference Challenge
Mar 06
Men's Basketball Final
at USC Aiken
L, 90-74
Mar 02
Men's Basketball Final
vs. Augusta
L, 87-67
Feb 27
Men's Basketball Final
at North Georgia
W, 101-87
Feb 23
Men's Basketball Final
vs. USC Aiken
L, 108-103

Events

Nov 08
Men's Basketball 1:00 PM
vs. Anderson (S.C.)
@ St. Augustine, Fla.
Conference Challenge
Nov 09
Men's Basketball 5:30 PM
vs. Southern Wesleyan
@ St. Augustine, FL
Southeast Region Conference Challenge
Nov 13
Men's Basketball 7:30 PM
vs. Erskine
Nov 16
Men's Basketball 7:00 PM
at Lenoir-Rhyne
Nov 20
Men's Basketball 7:00 PM
at Emmanuel (Ga.)
hashtag

Buttons

Schedule Tabs

Schedule
No Event
No Event
Sat Feb 23
Final
vs. USC Aiken L, 108-103
Wed Feb 27
Final
at North Georgia W, 101-87
Sat Mar 02
Final
vs. Augusta L, 87-67
Wed Mar 06
Final
at USC Aiken L, 90-74
Fri Nov 08
1:00 PM
vs. Anderson (S.C.)
@ St. Augustine, Fla. Conference Challenge
Sat Nov 09
5:30 PM
vs. Southern Wesleyan
@ St. Augustine, FL Southeast Region Conference Challenge
Wed Nov 13
7:30 PM
vs. Erskine
Sat Nov 16
7:00 PM
at Lenoir-Rhyne
Wed Nov 20
7:00 PM
at Emmanuel (Ga.)
Sat Nov 23
3:00 PM
vs. Coker
Tue Nov 26
6:00 PM
vs. Barton
Wed Dec 11
7:30 PM
at Coker
Thu Dec 19
2:00 PM
at Young Harris
Sat Dec 21
3:30 PM
at Columbus St.
Sat Jan 04
3:30 PM
at Ga. Southwestern
Wed Jan 08
7:30 PM
vs. Augusta
Sat Jan 11
3:30 PM
at Francis Marion
Wed Jan 15
7:30 PM
at UNC Pembroke
Sat Jan 18
3:30 PM
vs. North Georgia
Mon Jan 20
3:30 PM
vs. Clayton St.
Wed Jan 22
7:30 PM
at Flagler
Sat Jan 25
3:30 PM
vs. USC Aiken
Wed Jan 29
7:30 PM
vs. Georgia College
Sat Feb 01
3:30 PM
vs. Young Harris
Wed Feb 05
7:30 PM
at Augusta
Sat Feb 08
3:30 PM
vs. Columbus St.
Wed Feb 12
7:30 PM
vs. UNC Pembroke
Sat Feb 15
3:30 PM
at North Georgia
No Event
No Event
View Full Schedule
Standings
Conf Overall
North Georgia 19-11 33-20
Flagler 19-11 30-23
USC Aiken 18-12 32-22
Young Harris 16-12 36-21
Georgia College 15-13 26-21
Columbus St. 15-14 31-20
Francis Marion 15-14 28-21
Ga. Southwestern 14-16 23-30
Lander 13-17 18-32
UNC Pembroke 11-19 21-27
Augusta 7-23 18-31
Full Standings
Conf Overall
Augusta 19-3 28-6
USC Aiken 18-4 27-6
Francis Marion 16-6 21-9
UNC Pembroke 15-7 21-10
Georgia College 12-10 17-12
Young Harris 11-11 13-16
Lander 11-11 12-17
Columbus St. 8-14 13-16
Clayton St. 7-15 10-18
North Georgia 6-16 11-17
Flagler 5-17 8-20
Ga. Southwestern 4-18 6-22
Full Standings
Conf Overall
North Georgia 19-3 30-5
Lander 18-4 24-9
Flagler 17-5 21-8
Clayton St. 16-6 21-10
USC Aiken 12-10 16-13
Columbus St. 11-11 16-13
Francis Marion 9-13 12-15
Georgia College 8-14 10-19
UNC Pembroke 7-15 8-20
Augusta 6-16 7-21
Ga. Southwestern 5-17 8-20
Young Harris 4-18 6-22
Full Standings
Conf Overall
Young Harris 7-0 17-1-1
Lander 6-1 16-2-3
Francis Marion 4-3 9-7
North Georgia 4-3 7-6-2
Flagler 3-3-1 5-10-1
Clayton St. 2-5 3-11-3
USC Aiken 0-5-2 3-7-2
Ga. Southwestern 0-6-1 3-10-2
UNC Pembroke 0-0 0-0
Full Standings
Conf Overall
Columbus St. 10-0 18-1-2
Lander 7-2-1 12-2-3
Flagler 7-2-1 12-4-2
North Georgia 6-3-1 10-5-1
UNC Pembroke 6-3-1 10-5-1
Georgia College 3-4-3 11-5-5
Clayton St. 3-5-2 6-6-4
Young Harris 4-6 6-9-1
USC Aiken 2-7-1 4-10-1
Francis Marion 2-8 5-10-1
Ga. Southwestern 0-10 3-14
Full Standings
Conf Overall
North Georgia 16-4 45-13
Young Harris 15-5 44-20
Columbus St. 15-5 35-16
Georgia College 12-8 34-18
UNC Pembroke 7-13 22-27
Augusta 3-17 11-37
USC Aiken 3-17 21-29
Flagler 13-7 31-23
Francis Marion 10-10 31-19
Ga. Southwestern 10-10 29-26
Lander 6-14 21-25
Full Standings
Conf Overall
Columbus St. 9-0 28-3
Flagler 7-2 16-8
USC Aiken 7-2 19-4
Lander 7-2 18-6
Augusta 3-6 9-9
Francis Marion 2-7 10-10
Young Harris 1-8 1-14
Ga. Southwestern 0-9 4-16
North Georgia 5-4 15-8
Georgia College 4-5 11-8
Full Standings
Conf Overall
Columbus St. 9-0 26-5
North Georgia 7-2 22-6
USC Aiken 6-3 14-4
Flagler 8-1 17-8
Francis Marion 4-5 14-8
Augusta 3-6 11-8
Lander 2-7 8-15
Young Harris 1-8 1-12
Clayton St. 0-0 0-0
Ga. Southwestern 0-9 7-13
Georgia College 5-4 13-8
Full Standings
Conf Overall
USC Aiken 11-1 23-5
Lander 8-4 22-8
Augusta 7-5 24-8
Georgia College 6-6 17-13
Flagler 6-6 12-15
Francis Marion 4-8 13-15
Columbus St. 0-0 0-0
UNC Pembroke 0-12 10-21
Full Standings

Twitter

Facebook

Instagram

    Sponsors