Top Stories

Top Stories
Headlines

2018-19 women's tennis schedule released

Women's Tennis

GREENWOOD – Coming off a seven-win campaign last season, the Lander women's tennis team kicks off a challenging 2018-19 schedule in September. The Bearcats will play three tournaments and two dual matches in the fall before spring competition.

Samantha Pinchoff named head women's tennis coach at Lander

Women's Tennis

GREENWOOD – Samantha Pinchoff, the head men's and women's tennis coach at Mount St. Mary's since 2015, was announced Tuesday as the head women's tennis coach at Lander by athletic director Brian Reese. Pinchoff takes over from Brett Simpson, who has coached the women's team since 2007 while also serving as the men's coach since 2006.

Load More
Videos
Schedule

Results

Apr 14
Women's Tennis 10:00 AM
at Columbus St.
Apr 13
Women's Tennis 2:00 PM
at Ga. Southwestern
Apr 10
Women's Tennis 2:00 PM
at Newberry
Apr 06
Women's Tennis 12:30 PM
Francis Marion
Apr 03
Women's Tennis 3:00 PM
North Greenville
Mar 31
Women's Tennis 1:00 PM
Young Harris
Mar 30
Women's Tennis 12:30 PM
North Georgia
Mar 26
Women's Tennis 2:30 PM
USC Aiken
Mar 20
Women's Tennis 3:00 PM
at Erskine
Mar 17
Women's Tennis 1:00 PM
Flagler
Mar 16
Women's Tennis 3:00 PM
at Belmont Abbey
Mar 09
Women's Tennis 2:00 PM
at Georgia Gwinnett
Mar 08
Women's Tennis 2:00 PM
at Georgia College
Mar 02
Women's Tennis 2:00 PM
Limestone
Mar 01
Women's Tennis 2:30 PM
at Augusta
Feb 26
Women's Tennis 3:00 PM
at Converse
Feb 24
Women's Tennis 3:00 PM
at Presbyterian
Feb 20
Women's Tennis 2:00 PM
Emmanuel (Ga.)
Feb 16
Women's Tennis 2:00 PM
Benedict
Feb 09
Women's Tennis Final
vs. Augusta
L, 4-2
@ City of Florence 2019 College Tennis Invitational - Florence, S.C.
Feb 09
Women's Tennis Final
at Francis Marion
L, 4-2
Feb 08
Women's Tennis Final
vs. Mount Olive
W, 4-0
@ Florence, S.C.
City of Florence 2019 College Tennis Invitational Quarterfinals
Oct 28
Women's Tennis TBA
Bearcat Invitational
Oct 27
Women's Tennis TBA
Bearcat Invitational
Oct 26
Women's Tennis TBA
Bearcat Invitational
Oct 14
Women's Tennis TBA
vs. Georgia College Tournament
@ Milledgeville, Ga.
Oct 13
Women's Tennis TBA
vs. Georgia College Tournament
@ Milledgeville, Ga.
Sep 30
Women's Tennis TBA
vs. Southeast ITA Regional Tournament
@ Sumter, S.C.
Sep 29
Women's Tennis TBA
vs. Southeast ITA Regional Tournament
@ Sumter, S.C.
Sep 28
Women's Tennis TBA
vs. Southeast ITA Regional Tournament
@ Sumter, S.C.
Sep 27
Women's Tennis TBA
vs. Southeast ITA Regional Tournament
@ Sumter, S.C.
Sep 22
Women's Tennis Final
at Presbyterian
L, 6-1
Sep 22
Women's Tennis Final
at Newberry
L, 4-1

Events

Feb 16
Women's Tennis 2:00 PM
Benedict
Feb 20
Women's Tennis 2:00 PM
Emmanuel (Ga.)
Feb 24
Women's Tennis 3:00 PM
at Presbyterian
Feb 26
Women's Tennis 3:00 PM
at Converse
Mar 01
Women's Tennis 2:30 PM
at Augusta
hashtag

Buttons

Schedule Tabs

Schedule
Sat Sep 22
Final
at Newberry L, 4-1
Sat Sep 22
Final
at Presbyterian L, 6-1
Thu Sep 27
TBA
vs. Southeast ITA Regional Tournament
@ Sumter, S.C.
Fri Sep 28
TBA
vs. Southeast ITA Regional Tournament
@ Sumter, S.C.
Sat Sep 29
TBA
vs. Southeast ITA Regional Tournament
@ Sumter, S.C.
Sun Sep 30
TBA
vs. Southeast ITA Regional Tournament
@ Sumter, S.C.
Sat Oct 13
TBA
vs. Georgia College Tournament
@ Milledgeville, Ga.
Sun Oct 14
TBA
vs. Georgia College Tournament
@ Milledgeville, Ga.
Fri Oct 26
TBA
Bearcat Invitational
Sat Oct 27
TBA
Bearcat Invitational
Sun Oct 28
TBA
Bearcat Invitational
Fri Feb 08
Final
vs. Mount Olive W, 4-0
@ Florence, S.C. City of Florence 2019 College Tennis Invitational Quarterfinals
Sat Feb 09
Final
at Francis Marion L, 4-2
Sat Feb 09
Final
vs. Augusta L, 4-2
@ City of Florence 2019 College Tennis Invitational - Florence, S.C.
Sat Feb 16
2:00 PM
Benedict
Wed Feb 20
2:00 PM
Emmanuel (Ga.)
Sun Feb 24
3:00 PM
at Presbyterian
Tue Feb 26
3:00 PM
at Converse
Fri Mar 01
2:30 PM
at Augusta
Sat Mar 02
2:00 PM
Limestone
Fri Mar 08
2:00 PM
at Georgia College
Sat Mar 09
2:00 PM
at Georgia Gwinnett
Sat Mar 16
3:00 PM
at Belmont Abbey
Sun Mar 17
1:00 PM
Flagler
Wed Mar 20
3:00 PM
at Erskine
Tue Mar 26
2:30 PM
USC Aiken
Sat Mar 30
12:30 PM
North Georgia
Sun Mar 31
1:00 PM
Young Harris
Wed Apr 03
3:00 PM
North Greenville
Sat Apr 06
12:30 PM
Francis Marion
Wed Apr 10
2:00 PM
at Newberry
Sat Apr 13
2:00 PM
at Ga. Southwestern
Sun Apr 14
10:00 AM
at Columbus St.
No Event
No Event
No Event
View Full Schedule
Standings
Conf Overall
Georgia College 26-4 44-12
USC Aiken 22-8 35-19
Columbus St. 20-9 48-15
UNC Pembroke 17-12 39-15
North Georgia 17-13 31-22
Flagler 16-14 31-22
Young Harris 15-15 26-24
Francis Marion 9-21 18-28
Lander 9-21 16-35
Augusta 8-22 15-33
Ga. Southwestern 5-25 10-35
Full Standings
Conf Overall
USC Aiken 15-2 21-2
Francis Marion 13-3 17-4
Augusta 13-3 17-5
UNC Pembroke 12-4 17-5
Young Harris 9-8 11-12
Georgia College 8-8 13-9
Lander 8-9 9-14
Columbus St. 7-10 11-11
Clayton St. 5-11 8-14
Flagler 4-12 7-15
North Georgia 3-13 8-14
Ga. Southwestern 1-15 3-19
Full Standings
Conf Overall
Lander 15-2 18-5
North Georgia 13-3 18-4
Flagler 12-4 16-6
Clayton St. 11-5 15-7
Georgia College 8-8 10-12
Columbus St. 8-9 11-10
USC Aiken 8-9 12-11
UNC Pembroke 7-9 8-14
Francis Marion 5-11 8-12
Ga. Southwestern 5-11 8-14
Augusta 4-12 5-17
Young Harris 2-15 4-19
Full Standings
Conf Overall
Young Harris 7-0 17-1-1
Lander 6-1 16-2-3
Francis Marion 4-3 9-7
North Georgia 4-3 7-6-2
Flagler 3-3-1 5-10-1
Clayton St. 2-5 3-11-3
USC Aiken 0-5-2 3-7-2
Ga. Southwestern 0-6-1 3-10-2
UNC Pembroke 0-0 0-0
Full Standings
Conf Overall
Columbus St. 10-0 18-1-2
Lander 7-2-1 12-2-3
Flagler 7-2-1 12-4-2
North Georgia 6-3-1 10-5-1
UNC Pembroke 6-3-1 10-5-1
Georgia College 3-4-3 11-5-5
Clayton St. 3-5-2 6-6-4
Young Harris 4-6 6-9-1
USC Aiken 2-7-1 4-10-1
Francis Marion 2-8 5-10-1
Ga. Southwestern 0-10 3-14
Full Standings
Conf Overall
North Georgia 19-1 62-4
Georgia College 16-4 36-16
Columbus St. 14-6 33-19
Young Harris 13-7 35-21
Lander 11-9 32-18
Flagler 9-11 26-27
Augusta 8-12 17-34
Ga. Southwestern 7-13 18-34
Francis Marion 5-15 19-25
USC Aiken 5-15 15-35
UNC Pembroke 3-17 25-25
Full Standings
Conf Overall
Columbus St. 0-0 3-0
Georgia College 0-0 3-0
USC Aiken 0-0 3-0
Lander 0-0 3-1
North Georgia 0-0 3-1
Francis Marion 0-0 2-1
Augusta 0-0 3-2
Flagler 0-0 2-2
Ga. Southwestern 0-0 2-4
Young Harris 0-0 0-3
Full Standings
Conf Overall
USC Aiken 0-0 4-0
Ga. Southwestern 0-0 5-0
Augusta 0-0 4-1
Francis Marion 0-0 3-1
North Georgia 0-0 3-1
Columbus St. 0-0 2-1
Flagler 0-0 2-2
Georgia College 0-0 2-2
Lander 0-0 1-4
Clayton St. 0-0 0-0
Young Harris 0-0 0-2
Full Standings
Conf Overall
USC Aiken 11-1 23-5
Lander 8-4 22-8
Augusta 7-5 24-8
Georgia College 6-6 17-13
Flagler 6-6 12-15
Francis Marion 4-8 13-15
Columbus St. 0-0 0-0
UNC Pembroke 0-12 10-21
Full Standings

Twitter

Facebook

Instagram

    Sponsors