Top Stories

Top Stories
Headlines

Lander hosts four games this weekend at Bearcat/Fleet Invitational

Softball

GREENWOOD – The Lander softball team will play four games over the weekend as part of the Bearcat/Fleet Invitational at Doug Spears Field. The Bearcats will play Concord at 10:00 a.m. and Carson-Newman at 12:30 p.m. on Friday before facing Concord at 10:00 a.m. and Claflin at 3:00 p.m. on Saturday.

Load More
Videos
Schedule

Results

Apr 28
Softball 5:00 PM
at USC Aiken
Apr 28
Softball 3:00 PM
at USC Aiken
Apr 26
Softball 2:00 PM
Young Harris
Apr 26
Softball 12:00 PM
Young Harris
Apr 20
Softball 3:00 PM
at Francis Marion
Apr 20
Softball 1:00 PM
at Francis Marion
Apr 14
Softball 5:00 PM
Augusta
Apr 14
Softball 3:00 PM
Augusta
Apr 07
Softball 4:00 PM
Georgia College
Apr 07
Softball 2:00 PM
Georgia College
Apr 05
Softball 4:00 PM
at UNC Pembroke
Apr 05
Softball 2:00 PM
at UNC Pembroke
Mar 30
Softball 2:00 PM
at North Georgia
Mar 30
Softball 12:00 PM
at North Georgia
Mar 26
Softball 3:00 PM
at Erskine
Mar 26
Softball 1:00 PM
at Erskine
Mar 24
Softball 4:00 PM
Wingate
Mar 24
Softball 2:00 PM
Wingate
Mar 23
Softball 7:00 PM
Coker
Mar 23
Softball 5:00 PM
Coker
Mar 17
Softball 4:00 PM
Columbus St.
Mar 17
Softball 2:00 PM
Columbus St.
Mar 15
Softball 5:00 PM
Ga. Southwestern
Mar 15
Softball 3:00 PM
Ga. Southwestern
Mar 13
Softball 3:00 PM
at Newberry
Mar 13
Softball 1:00 PM
at Newberry
Mar 09
Softball 3:00 PM
at Flagler
Mar 09
Softball 1:00 PM
at Flagler
Mar 06
Softball 3:00 PM
at Florida Tech
Mar 06
Softball 1:00 PM
at Florida Tech
Mar 02
Softball 4:00 PM
Mars Hill
Bearcat Round Robin
Mar 02
Softball 11:00 AM
Lees-McRae
Bearcat Round Robin
Mar 01
Softball 6:00 PM
Mars Hill
Bearcat Round Robin
Mar 01
Softball 4:00 PM
Lees-McRae
Bearcat Round Robin
Feb 23
Softball 3:00 PM
Limestone
Bearcat Round Robin
Feb 23
Softball 10:00 AM
Virginia-Wise
Bearcat Round Robin
Feb 22
Softball 5:00 PM
Limestone
Bearcat Round Robin
Feb 22
Softball 3:00 PM
Virginia-Wise
Bearcat Round Robin
Feb 18
Softball 7:00 PM
at Anderson (S.C.)
Feb 18
Softball 5:00 PM
at Anderson (S.C.)
Feb 16
Softball 3:00 PM
Claflin
Bearcat/Fleet Invitational
Feb 16
Softball 2:00 PM
Concord
at Erskine
Feb 16
Softball 12:00 PM
Claflin
vs. Carson-Newman
@ Greenwood, S.C.
Bearcat/Fleet Invitational
Feb 16
Softball 10:00 AM
Concord
Bearcat/Fleet Invitational
Feb 16
Softball 10:00 AM
Carson-Newman
at Erskine
Bearcat/Fleet Invitational
Feb 15
Softball Final
5 Claflin
6 vs. Concord
@ Greenwood, S.C.
Feb 15
Softball Final - 6 innings
13 Carson-Newman
0 vs. Claflin
@ Greenwood, S.C.
Bearcat/Fleet Invitational
Feb 15
Softball Final
2 Concord
3 at Erskine
Feb 15
Softball Final
Carson-Newman
L, 7-5
Bearcat/Fleet Invitational
Feb 15
Softball Final - 5 innings
Concord
W, 9-1
Bearcat/Fleet Invitational
Feb 15
Softball Final
0 Claflin
6 at Erskine
Feb 13
Softball Final - 8 innings
North Greenville
L, 4-3
Feb 13
Softball Final - 5 innings
North Greenville
W, 9-0
Feb 05
Softball Final
Emmanuel (Ga.)
W, 7-0
Feb 05
Softball Final
Emmanuel (Ga.)
W, 4-1
Feb 03
Softball Final
vs. Alabama Huntsville
L, 6-3
@ Gulf Shores, AL
Gulf Shores Invitational
Feb 03
Softball Final
vs. Lee
W, 7-3
@ Gulf Shores, Ala.
Gulf Shores Invitational
Feb 02
Softball Final - 8 innings
vs. West Ga.
W, 7-6
@ Gulf Shores, AL
Gulf Shores Invitational
Feb 02
Softball Final - 5 innings
vs. West Fla.
L, 13-2
@ Gulf Shores, Ala.
Gulf Shores Invitational
Feb 02
Softball Final
vs. Shorter
W, 6-3
@ Gulf Shores, Ala.
Gulf Shores Invitational

Events

Feb 16
Softball 10:00 AM
Concord
Bearcat/Fleet Invitational
Feb 16
Softball 10:00 AM
Carson-Newman
at Erskine
Bearcat/Fleet Invitational
Feb 16
Softball 12:00 PM
Claflin
vs. Carson-Newman
@ Greenwood, S.C.
Bearcat/Fleet Invitational
Feb 16
Softball 2:00 PM
Concord
at Erskine
Feb 16
Softball 3:00 PM
Claflin
Bearcat/Fleet Invitational
hashtag

Buttons

Schedule Tabs

Schedule
No Event
No Event
No Event
Sat Feb 02
Final
vs. Shorter W, 6-3
@ Gulf Shores, Ala. Gulf Shores Invitational
Sat Feb 02
Final - 5 innings
vs. West Fla. L, 13-2
@ Gulf Shores, Ala. Gulf Shores Invitational
Sat Feb 02
Final - 8 innings
vs. West Ga. W, 7-6
@ Gulf Shores, AL Gulf Shores Invitational
Sun Feb 03
Final
vs. Lee W, 7-3
@ Gulf Shores, Ala. Gulf Shores Invitational
Sun Feb 03
Final
vs. Alabama Huntsville L, 6-3
@ Gulf Shores, AL Gulf Shores Invitational
Tue Feb 05
Final
Emmanuel (Ga.) W, 4-1
Tue Feb 05
Final
Emmanuel (Ga.) W, 7-0
Wed Feb 13
Final - 5 innings
North Greenville W, 9-0
Wed Feb 13
Final - 8 innings
North Greenville L, 4-3
Fri Feb 15
Final - 5 innings
Concord W, 9-1
Bearcat/Fleet Invitational
Fri Feb 15
Final
0 Claflin
6 at Erskine
Fri Feb 15
Final
Carson-Newman L, 7-5
Bearcat/Fleet Invitational
Fri Feb 15
Final
2 Concord
3 at Erskine
Fri Feb 15
Final - 6 innings
13 Carson-Newman
0 vs. Claflin
@ Greenwood, S.C. Bearcat/Fleet Invitational
Fri Feb 15
Final
5 Claflin
6 vs. Concord
@ Greenwood, S.C.
Sat Feb 16
10:00 AM
Concord
Bearcat/Fleet Invitational
Sat Feb 16
10:00 AM
Carson-Newman
at Erskine
Bearcat/Fleet Invitational
Sat Feb 16
12:00 PM
Claflin
vs. Carson-Newman
@ Greenwood, S.C. Bearcat/Fleet Invitational
Sat Feb 16
2:00 PM
Concord
at Erskine
Sat Feb 16
3:00 PM
Claflin
Bearcat/Fleet Invitational
Mon Feb 18
5:00 PM
at Anderson (S.C.)
Mon Feb 18
7:00 PM
at Anderson (S.C.)
Fri Feb 22
3:00 PM
Virginia-Wise
Bearcat Round Robin
Fri Feb 22
5:00 PM
Limestone
Bearcat Round Robin
Sat Feb 23
10:00 AM
Virginia-Wise
Bearcat Round Robin
Sat Feb 23
3:00 PM
Limestone
Bearcat Round Robin
Fri Mar 01
4:00 PM
Lees-McRae
Bearcat Round Robin
Fri Mar 01
6:00 PM
Mars Hill
Bearcat Round Robin
Sat Mar 02
11:00 AM
Lees-McRae
Bearcat Round Robin
Sat Mar 02
4:00 PM
Mars Hill
Bearcat Round Robin
Wed Mar 06
1:00 PM
at Florida Tech
Wed Mar 06
3:00 PM
at Florida Tech
Sat Mar 09
1:00 PM
at Flagler
Sat Mar 09
3:00 PM
at Flagler
Wed Mar 13
1:00 PM
at Newberry
Wed Mar 13
3:00 PM
at Newberry
Fri Mar 15
3:00 PM
Ga. Southwestern
Fri Mar 15
5:00 PM
Ga. Southwestern
Sun Mar 17
2:00 PM
Columbus St.
Sun Mar 17
4:00 PM
Columbus St.
Sat Mar 23
5:00 PM
Coker
Sat Mar 23
7:00 PM
Coker
Sun Mar 24
2:00 PM
Wingate
Sun Mar 24
4:00 PM
Wingate
Tue Mar 26
1:00 PM
at Erskine
Tue Mar 26
3:00 PM
at Erskine
Sat Mar 30
12:00 PM
at North Georgia
Sat Mar 30
2:00 PM
at North Georgia
Fri Apr 05
2:00 PM
at UNC Pembroke
Fri Apr 05
4:00 PM
at UNC Pembroke
Sun Apr 07
2:00 PM
Georgia College
Sun Apr 07
4:00 PM
Georgia College
Sun Apr 14
3:00 PM
Augusta
Sun Apr 14
5:00 PM
Augusta
Sat Apr 20
1:00 PM
at Francis Marion
Sat Apr 20
3:00 PM
at Francis Marion
Fri Apr 26
12:00 PM
Young Harris
Fri Apr 26
2:00 PM
Young Harris
Sun Apr 28
3:00 PM
at USC Aiken
Sun Apr 28
5:00 PM
at USC Aiken
No Event
View Full Schedule
Standings
Conf Overall
Georgia College 26-4 44-12
USC Aiken 22-8 35-19
Columbus St. 20-9 48-15
UNC Pembroke 17-12 39-15
North Georgia 17-13 31-22
Flagler 16-14 31-22
Young Harris 15-15 26-24
Francis Marion 9-21 18-28
Lander 9-21 16-35
Augusta 8-22 15-33
Ga. Southwestern 5-25 10-35
Full Standings
Conf Overall
USC Aiken 15-2 21-2
Francis Marion 13-3 17-4
Augusta 13-3 17-5
UNC Pembroke 12-4 17-5
Young Harris 9-8 11-12
Georgia College 8-8 13-9
Lander 8-9 9-14
Columbus St. 7-10 11-11
Clayton St. 5-11 8-14
Flagler 4-12 7-15
North Georgia 3-13 8-14
Ga. Southwestern 1-15 3-19
Full Standings
Conf Overall
Lander 15-2 18-5
North Georgia 13-3 18-4
Flagler 12-4 16-6
Clayton St. 11-5 15-7
Georgia College 8-8 10-12
Columbus St. 8-9 11-10
USC Aiken 8-9 12-11
UNC Pembroke 7-9 8-14
Francis Marion 5-11 8-12
Ga. Southwestern 5-11 8-14
Augusta 4-12 5-17
Young Harris 2-15 4-19
Full Standings
Conf Overall
Young Harris 7-0 17-1-1
Lander 6-1 16-2-3
Francis Marion 4-3 9-7
North Georgia 4-3 7-6-2
Flagler 3-3-1 5-10-1
Clayton St. 2-5 3-11-3
USC Aiken 0-5-2 3-7-2
Ga. Southwestern 0-6-1 3-10-2
UNC Pembroke 0-0 0-0
Full Standings
Conf Overall
Columbus St. 10-0 18-1-2
Lander 7-2-1 12-2-3
Flagler 7-2-1 12-4-2
North Georgia 6-3-1 10-5-1
UNC Pembroke 6-3-1 10-5-1
Georgia College 3-4-3 11-5-5
Clayton St. 3-5-2 6-6-4
Young Harris 4-6 6-9-1
USC Aiken 2-7-1 4-10-1
Francis Marion 2-8 5-10-1
Ga. Southwestern 0-10 3-14
Full Standings
Conf Overall
North Georgia 19-1 62-4
Georgia College 16-4 36-16
Columbus St. 14-6 33-19
Young Harris 13-7 35-21
Lander 11-9 32-18
Flagler 9-11 26-27
Augusta 8-12 17-34
Ga. Southwestern 7-13 18-34
Francis Marion 5-15 19-25
USC Aiken 5-15 15-35
UNC Pembroke 3-17 25-25
Full Standings
Conf Overall
Columbus St. 0-0 3-0
Georgia College 0-0 3-0
USC Aiken 0-0 3-0
Lander 0-0 3-1
North Georgia 0-0 3-1
Francis Marion 0-0 2-1
Augusta 0-0 3-2
Flagler 0-0 2-2
Ga. Southwestern 0-0 2-4
Young Harris 0-0 0-3
Full Standings
Conf Overall
USC Aiken 0-0 4-0
Ga. Southwestern 0-0 5-0
Augusta 0-0 4-1
Francis Marion 0-0 3-1
North Georgia 0-0 3-1
Columbus St. 0-0 2-1
Flagler 0-0 2-2
Georgia College 0-0 2-2
Lander 0-0 1-4
Clayton St. 0-0 0-0
Young Harris 0-0 0-2
Full Standings
Conf Overall
USC Aiken 11-1 23-5
Lander 8-4 22-8
Augusta 7-5 24-8
Georgia College 6-6 17-13
Flagler 6-6 12-15
Francis Marion 4-8 13-15
Columbus St. 0-0 0-0
UNC Pembroke 0-12 10-21
Full Standings

Twitter

Facebook

Instagram

    Sponsors