Top Stories

Top Stories
Headlines

Bearcat tennis teams earn ITA academic honors

Men's Tennis

GREENWOOD – The Lander men's and women's tennis programs were honored by the Intercollegiate Tennis Association for their academic achievements during the 2016-17 academic year on Wednesday.

No. 8 Lander faces Armstrong State in NCAA Tournament

Men's Tennis

SAVANNAH, Ga. – The No. 8-ranked and third-seeded Lander men's tennis team team takes on second-seeded and seventh-ranked Armstrong State in the second round of the NCAA Southeast Regional on Sunday afternoon at 1:00 p.m., at the Armstrong State Tennis Complex.

Men's tennis falls to host Pirates 5-3 in 2nd round

Men's Tennis

SAVANNAH, Ga. — The No. 8-ranked and third-seeded Lander men's tennis team lost to second-seeded and seventh-ranked Armstrong State in the NCAA Southeast Regional Final on Sunday afternoon, dropping the second round match to the host Pirates by a score of 5-3 at the Armstrong State Tennis Complex.

No. 8 Bearcats defeat USC Aiken 5-3 in NCAA opener

Men's Tennis

Savannah, Ga. — The No. 8-ranked and third-seeded Lander men's tennis team earned a 5-3 victory over Peach Belt Conference rival USC Aiken in the opening round of the NCAA Division II Southeast Regional Tournament on Saturday afternoon, defeating the No. 29-ranked and sixth-seeded Pacers at the Armstrong State Tennis Complex to keep their hopes for a ninth national title alive.

No. 8 Lander opens NCAA Tournament against USC Aiken

Men's Tennis

Savannah, Ga. – The No. 8-ranked and third-seeded Lander men's tennis team travels to Armstrong State looking to make a run in the NCAA Southeast Regional beginning with an opening round matchup against sixth-seeded USC Aiken on Saturday afternoon at 1:00 p.m., at the Armstrong State Tennis Complex.

Men's tennis earns No. 3 seed in NCAA Tournament

Men's Tennis

GREENWOOD - The No. 5-ranked Lander men's tennis team earned its 12th consecutive NCAA Tournament appearance Tuesday night as the Bearcats received the No. 3 seed in the Division II Southeast Regional Tournament and will play Peach Belt Conference rival USC Aiken in a first-round match at Armstrong State University in Savannah, Ga.

No. 5 Lander prepares for PBC semifinal showdown

Men's Tennis

FLORENCE, S.C. – The No. 5-ranked and third-seeded Lander men's tennis team returns to the Peach Belt Tournament semifinals for the sixth consecutive season as the Bearcats face second-seeded and No. 3-ranked Armstrong State on Saturday afternoon at 1:00 p.m., at the Dr. Eddie Floyd/Florence Tennis Center.

No. 5 Lander falls to Armstrong State in PBC semifinals

Men's Tennis

FLORENCE, S.C. — The No. 5-ranked and third-seeded Lander men's tennis team was eliminated from the Peach Belt Conference tournament on Saturday afternoon, losing to No. 4-ranked and second-seeded Armstrong State by a score of 5-1 in the semifinal round at the Dr. Eddie Floyd/Florence Tennis Center.

No. 5 Bearcats defeat USC Aiken 5-2 in PBC quarterfinals

Men's Tennis

FLORENCE, S.C. — The No. 5-ranked and third-seeded Lander men's tennis team took the first step towards its 12th Peach Belt Conference tournament championship on Friday afternoon, earning a 5-2 victory over No. 33-ranked and sixth-seeded USC Aiken in the quarterfinals of the PBC tournament at the Dr. Eddie Floyd/Florence Tennis Center.

No. 5 Bearcats begin PBC Tournament Friday afternoon

Men's Tennis

GREENWOOD – The No. 5-ranked and third-seeded Lander men's tennis team begins its quest for the Peach Belt Conference tournament championship on Friday afternoon, as the Bearcats face in-state rival and sixth-seeded USC Aiken in the quarterfinals of the PBC tournament at 1:00 p.m., at the Dr. Eddie Floyd/Florence Tennis Center.

Load More
Videos Schedule

Results

Apr 30
Men's Tennis Final
at Armstrong State
L, 5-3
NCAA Southeast Regional Final
Apr 29
Men's Tennis Final
vs. USC Aiken
W, 5-3
@ Savannah, Ga.
NCAA Southeast Regional
Apr 22
Men's Tennis Final
vs. Armstrong State
L, 5-1
@ Florence, S.C.
PBC Tournament Semifinal
Apr 21
Men's Tennis Final
vs. USC Aiken
W, 5-2
@ Florence, S.C.
PBC Tournament - Quarterfinal
Apr 15
Men's Tennis Final
at Columbus St.
L, 6-3

Events

No events to show.
hashtag

Schedule Tabs

Schedule
No Event
Tue Feb 01
Final
Newberry W, 7-1
Sat Feb 05
Final
at Limestone W, 7-2
Fri Feb 11
Final
at North Greenville W, 9-0
Sat Feb 12
Final
Tusculum W, 9-0
Wed Feb 16
Final
Young Harris W, 9-0
Fri Feb 18
Final
at Francis Marion W, 7-2
Tue Feb 22
Final
at Mars Hill W, 9-0
Fri Feb 25
Final
Brevard W, 8-1
Sun Mar 06
Final
at Ga. Southwestern W, 9-0
Tue Mar 08
Final
Erskine W, 9-0
Fri Mar 11
Final
Georgia College W, 7-2
Wed Mar 16
Final
at Augusta St. W, 5-4
Sun Mar 20
Final
USC Aiken W, 7-2
Thu Mar 24
Final
at Pfeiffer W, 8-1
Tue Mar 29
Postponed
at Anderson (S.C.)
Tue Mar 29
Final
at North Georgia W, 8-1
Fri Apr 01
Final
Flagler W, 6-3
Sat Apr 02
Final
Armstrong Atlantic L, 8-1
Thu Apr 07
Final
vs. Concordia (N.Y.) L, 6-3
@ Francis Marion University; Florence, S.C.
Sat Apr 09
Final
at Columbus St. L, 6-3
Fri Apr 15
Final
vs. Augusta St. L, 5-2
@ Augusta, Ga. Peach Belt Conference Championship
Sun May 01
Final
vs. Francis Marion W, 5-2
@ Columbus, Ga. NCAA Southeast Regional
Mon May 02
Final
at Columbus St. L, 5-0
NCAA Southeast Regional Bracket #2 Final
Wed Feb 01
Final
9 Lander
0 at Newberry
Sat Feb 04
Final
0 North Greenville
9 Lander
Sat Feb 11
Final
0 Mars Hill
9 Lander
Mon Feb 13
Final
7 Lander
2 at Tusculum
Wed Feb 15
Final
8 Lander
1 at Anderson (S.C.)
Wed Feb 22
Final
0 Erskine
9 Lander
Fri Feb 24
Final
8 Lander
1 at Brevard
Sat Feb 25
Final
5 Lander
4 at Francis Marion
Wed Feb 29
Final
2 Lander
7 at West Fla.
Fri Mar 02
Final
9 Lander
0 at Ga. Southwestern
Fri Mar 09
Final
0 Limestone
9 Lander
Sun Mar 11
Final
9 Lander
0 at Coker
Sun Mar 18
Final
3 Lander
6 at Columbus St.
Tue Mar 20
Final
2 Georgia College
7 Lander
Sun Mar 25
Final
1 Flagler
5 Lander
Mon Mar 26
Final
9 Armstrong
0 Lander
Sat Mar 31
Final
8 Lander
1 at North Georgia
Sat Apr 07
Final
8 Lander
1 at USC Aiken
Thu Apr 12
Final
6 Lander
3 vs. Concordia (N.Y.)
@ Florence, S.C.
Sat Apr 14
Final
1 Augusta St.
5 Lander
Fri Apr 20
Final
4 Augusta St.
5 Lander
PBC Tennis Tournament
Sat Apr 21
Final
5 Columbus St.
1 Lander
PBC Tennis Tournament @ Greenwood, S.C.
Sat Apr 28
Final
5 Augusta St.
3 vs. Lander
@ Columbus, Ga. Southeast Regional
Fri Sep 14
TBA
at TBA
GCSU Fall Invitational (2 Days)
Fri Sep 21
TBA
at TBA
ITA Regional (3 days)
Fri Feb 01
Final
Newberry W, 8-1
Sat Feb 02
Cancelled
at Mars Hill
Fri Feb 08
Final
Coker W, 8-1
Sun Feb 10
Cancelled
at West Florida
Fri Feb 15
Final
at Limestone W, 8-1
Thu Feb 21
Final
Augusta St. W, 7-2
Wed Feb 27
Final
at Francis Marion W, 8-1
Sat Mar 02
Final
at Columbus St. W, 5-4
Sun Mar 03
Final
at Ga. Southwestern W, 8-1
Sat Mar 09
Final
at Flagler W, 9-0
Mon Mar 11
Final
at Lynn L, 6-3
Thu Mar 21
Final
at Erskine W, 9-0
Fri Mar 29
Final
at North Georgia W, 7-2
Sat Mar 30
Final
at Young Harris W, 5-0
Wed Apr 03
Final
USC Aiken W, 5-1
Sun Apr 07
Final
Georgia College W, 5-1
Mon Apr 08
Final
Armstrong L, 8-1
Fri Apr 12
Final
vs. USC Aiken W, 5-0
@ Florence, S.C. PBC Tournament - Quarterfinal
Sat Apr 13
Final
vs. Columbus St. L, 5-4
@ Florence, S.C. PBC Tournament - Semifinal
Sun Apr 14
Final
at Georgia College W, 5-2
PBC Tournament - 3rd Place Match
Sat Apr 27
Final
vs. Augusta St. W, 5-1
@ Columbus, Ga. NCAA Regional
Sun Apr 28
Final
at Columbus St. W, 5-4
NCAA Tournament Third Round
Wed May 08
Final
vs. Cameron W, 5-0
@ Surprise, Arizona NCAA Tournament Round of 16
Thu May 09
Final
vs. Concordia (N.Y.) L, 5-2
@ Surprise, Ariz. NCAA Quarterfinals
Sun Feb 02
Final
at Coker W, 9-0
Sun Feb 09
Final
at West Fla. L, 7-2
Sat Feb 15
Final
Limestone W, 9-0
Mon Feb 17
Final
Anderson (S.C.) W, 8-1
Thu Feb 20
Final
Georgia Gwinnett L, 5-4
Tue Feb 25
Final
Erskine W, 9-0
Sat Mar 01
Final
Francis Marion W, 8-1
Wed Mar 05
Final
at GRU Augusta W, 8-1
Sat Mar 08
Final
Columbus St. W, 5-4
Sun Mar 09
Final
Ga. Southwestern W, 9-0
Tue Mar 11
Final
at Armstrong L, 6-3
Fri Mar 21
Final
at Newberry W, 8-1
Sun Mar 23
Final
vs. Flagler W, 8-1
@ Savannah, Ga.
Sun Mar 30
Final
at USC Aiken W, 9-0
Sat Apr 05
Final
North Georgia W, 9-0
Sun Apr 06
Final
Young Harris W, 9-0
Thu Apr 10
Final
at North Greenville W, 9-0
Sun Apr 13
Final
at Georgia College W, 8-1
Thu Apr 17
Final
vs. Francis Marion W, 5-1
@ Florence, S.C. PBC Tennis Championship - Quarterfinal
Fri Apr 18
Final
vs. Armstrong L, 5-0
@ Florence, SC PBC Tournament Semifinal
Sat May 03
Final
vs. Mount Olive W, 5-0
@ Columbus, Ga. NCAA Tournament 1st Rd
Sun May 04
Final
at Columbus St. L, 5-4
Sat Jan 31
Final
Coker W, 9-0
Fri Feb 06
Final
at Georgia Gwinnett L, 7-2
Thu Feb 12
Final
Limestone W, 9-0
Sun Feb 15
Final
at Ga. Southwestern W, 9-0
Sat Feb 21
Final
at Francis Marion W, 9-0
Sun Mar 01
Final
vs. Barry L, 5-0
@ Valdosta, Ga.
Fri Mar 06
Final
USC Aiken W, 7-2
Mon Mar 09
Final
at Columbus St. W, 5-4
Sat Mar 21
Final
Flagler W, 8-1
Sun Mar 22
Postponed
Newberry
Sat Mar 28
Final
at North Georgia W, 6-3
Sun Mar 29
Final
at Young Harris W, 7-2
Sat Apr 04
Final
Georgia College W, 7-2
Thu Apr 16
Final
North Greenville W, 9-0
Sat Apr 18
Cancelled
Armstrong State
Mon Apr 20
Final
GRU Augusta W, 5-1
Wed Apr 22
Final
at Erskine W, 8-1
Fri Apr 24
Final
vs. GRU Augusta W, 5-0
@ Florence, SC PBC Tournament Quarterfinal
Sun Apr 26
Final
vs. Georgia College W, 5-2
@ Florence, SC PBC Tournament Semifinals
Sun Apr 26
Final
vs. Armstrong State L, 5-2
@ Florence, SC PBC Tournament Finals
Sun May 03
Final
Young Harris W, 5-0
NCAA Division II - First Round
Mon May 04
Final
Georgia College W, 5-0
NCAA Division II - Second Round
Wed May 13
Final
vs. Drury W, 5-0
@ Surprise, Ariz. NCAA Round of 16
Thu May 14
Final
vs. Concordia (N.Y.) W, 5-3
@ Surprise, Ariz. NCAA Quarterfinals
Fri May 15
Final
vs. Barry L, 5-2
@ Surprise, Az.
Fri Sep 11
TBA
vs. Southern Intercollegiate (three days)
@ Athens, Ga.
Fri Oct 16
TBA
vs. GCSU Fall Invitational (three days)
@ Milledgeville, Ga.
Sat Oct 17
TBA
vs. Grizzly Open (three days)
@ Lawrenceville, Ga.
Sun Jan 31
Final
at Coker W, 9-0
Thu Feb 04
Final
Newberry W, 9-0
Fri Feb 12
Final
Georgia Gwinnett L, 7-2
Wed Feb 17
Final
at Augusta W, 8-1
Sat Feb 20
Final
Columbus St. W, 8-1
Sun Feb 21
Final
Ga. Southwestern W, 9-0
Sat Feb 27
Final
Francis Marion W, 8-1
Fri Mar 04
Final
Mount Olive W, 9-0
Sun Mar 06
Final
at Flagler W, 7-2
Tue Mar 08
Final
at Armstrong State L, 5-4
Wed Mar 16
Final
at Limestone W, 9-0
Thu Mar 17
Final
Erskine W, 9-0
Sun Mar 20
Final
USC Aiken W, 8-1
Wed Mar 30
Final
at Georgia College W, 5-4
Sat Apr 02
Final
North Georgia W, 9-0
Sun Apr 03
Final
Young Harris W, 8-1
Sat Apr 09
Final
vs. Barry W, 5-4
@ Tampa, Fla.
Sun Apr 10
Final
at Saint Leo L, 5-3
Wed Apr 13
Final
at North Greenville W, 9-0
Sat Apr 23
Final
vs. Flagler W, 5-1
@ Florence, S.C. PBC Tournament - Quarterfinal
Sat Apr 23
Final
vs. Columbus St. L, 5-4
@ Florence, S.C. (Dr. Eddie Floyd Florence Tennis Center) PBC Tournament - Semifinal
Sun Apr 24
Final
vs. Georgia College L, 5-4
@ Florence, S.C. (Dr. Eddie Floyd Florence Tennis Center) PBC Tournament - 3rd-Place
Sat May 07
Final
vs. Francis Marion W, 5-0
@ Columbus, Ga. NCAA II Southeast Regional #2 Semifinal Match
Sun May 08
Final
at Columbus St. W, 5-3
NCAA Southeast Regional Final
Wed May 18
Final
vs. Hawaii Pacific L, 5-1
@ Denver, Colo. NCAA National Championships
Sat Feb 04
Final
at Abraham Baldwin Agricultural College W, 5-2
Sun Feb 05
Final
at Saint Leo L, 5-4
Wed Feb 08
Final
Newberry W, 5-4
Fri Feb 10
Final
at Georgia Gwinnett L, 6-3
Tue Feb 14
Final
Augusta W, 8-1
Sat Feb 25
Final
at Ga. Southwestern W, 9-0
Sun Feb 26
Final
at Georgia College W, 8-1
Fri Mar 03
Final
Francis Marion W, 7-2
Sat Mar 04
Final
Auburn Montgomery W, 5-4
Thu Mar 16
Final
Emmanuel (Ga.) W, 9-0
Sat Mar 18
Final
USC Aiken W, 7-2
Fri Mar 24
Final
Belmont Abbey W, 8-1
Sat Mar 25
Final
Young Harris W, 7-2
Tue Mar 28
Final
at North Georgia W, 5-4
Wed Mar 29
Final
at Erskine W, 7-2
Tue Apr 04
Final
North Greenville W, 9-0
Fri Apr 07
Final
at Flagler W, 7-2
Sun Apr 09
Final
at Armstrong State L, 5-4
Thu Apr 13
Final
Limestone W, 8-1
Sat Apr 15
Final
at Columbus St. L, 6-3
Fri Apr 21
Final
vs. USC Aiken W, 5-2
@ Florence, S.C. PBC Tournament - Quarterfinal
Sat Apr 22
Final
vs. Armstrong State L, 5-1
@ Florence, S.C. PBC Tournament Semifinal
Sat Apr 29
Final
vs. USC Aiken W, 5-3
@ Savannah, Ga. NCAA Southeast Regional
Sun Apr 30
Final
at Armstrong State L, 5-3
NCAA Southeast Regional Final
Previous Next View Full Schedule
Standings
Conf Overall
North Georgia 19-5 46-12
USC Aiken 17-7 40-15
Georgia College 16-8 35-15
UNC Pembroke 15-9 41-17
Columbus St. 15-9 29-21
Flagler 12-12 31-24
Lander 11-13 21-31
Augusta 10-14 21-25
Ga. Southwestern 10-14 20-29
Francis Marion 9-15 29-19
Montevallo 9-15 25-23
Young Harris 7-17 15-30
Armstrong State 6-18 23-25
Full Standings
Conf Overall
Augusta 14-5 24-8
USC Aiken 12-7 18-9
Clayton St. 11-8 16-13
UNC Pembroke 14-5 24-8
Lander 8-11 12-18
Columbus St. 11-8 20-10
Montevallo 11-8 17-10
Young Harris 11-8 17-11
North Georgia 11-8 15-14
Georgia College 9-10 15-13
Armstrong State 6-13 11-17
Francis Marion 6-13 11-17
Ga. Southwestern 5-14 7-19
Flagler 4-15 10-16
Full Standings
Conf Overall
Columbus St. 18-1 31-2
Francis Marion 12-7 18-12
Clayton St. 15-4 24-7
Lander 15-4 25-8
Georgia College 9-10 15-12
Augusta 8-11 13-13
North Georgia 12-7 20-9
USC Aiken 10-9 14-15
UNC Pembroke 10-9 15-12
Armstrong State 6-13 10-18
Ga. Southwestern 8-11 13-13
Young Harris 5-14 9-17
Flagler 3-16 5-21
Montevallo 2-17 5-21
Full Standings
Conf Overall
Lander 9-0 14-4-1
North Georgia 6-3 10-10
Flagler 5-4 7-9-1
Clayton St. 2-7 4-13
USC Aiken 3-6 4-13
Young Harris 6-3 11-6-1
Francis Marion 6-3 8-8-1
Montevallo 4-5 11-6
UNC Pembroke 3-6 5-11
Ga. Southwestern 1-8 2-12-1
Full Standings
Conf Overall
Columbus St. 11-1 21-3
North Georgia 9-1-2 15-4-4
UNC Pembroke 9-1-2 12-4-2
Young Harris 8-3-1 9-4-3
Clayton St. 6-5-1 9-7-1
Montevallo 5-6-1 6-9-1
Lander 3-8-1 4-11-1
USC Aiken 2-10 4-14
Armstrong State 8-2-2 14-5-2
Flagler 6-4-2 7-6-3
Georgia College 4-8 7-8-1
Francis Marion 1-11 1-16
Ga. Southwestern 0-12 3-14
Full Standings
Conf Overall
North Georgia 20-4 48-13
Columbus St. 12-12 27-26-1
USC Aiken 7-17 22-24-1
Flagler 18-6 37-19
Montevallo 12-12 23-23
Augusta 4-20 9-43
Ga. Southwestern 7-17 22-32
Armstrong State 19-5 38-14
Young Harris 17-7 43-14
Georgia College 16-8 30-19
Francis Marion 9-15 27-22
Lander 9-15 21-29
UNC Pembroke 6-18 26-27
Full Standings
Conf Overall
Columbus St. 9-1 25-4
Armstrong State 9-1 20-8
Lander 8-2 18-6
North Georgia 7-3 19-5
Flagler 6-4 16-8
USC Aiken 5-5 10-10
Georgia College 3-7 11-12
Francis Marion 3-7 7-9
Young Harris 3-7 10-13
Augusta 2-8 8-9
Ga. Southwestern 0-10 4-15
Full Standings
Conf Overall
Columbus St. 12-0 25-3
Armstrong State 11-1 26-5
Flagler 10-2 20-6
North Georgia 8-4 20-7
Francis Marion 8-4 14-9
Young Harris 7-5 15-9
Georgia College 7-5 12-11
Montevallo 4-8 16-9
Lander 4-8 9-9
USC Aiken 4-8 9-11
Augusta 2-10 7-12
Clayton St. 1-11 3-15
Ga. Southwestern 0-12 5-18
Full Standings
Conf Overall
USC Aiken 16-2 31-5
Flagler 16-2 24-7
Armstrong State 13-5 26-8
Lander 9-9 21-12
Francis Marion 9-9 16-13
Georgia College 8-10 17-14
Augusta 8-10 17-16
Columbus St. 6-12 15-14
Montevallo 5-13 12-16
UNC Pembroke 0-18 3-29
Full Standings

Athlete of the Week

Instagram

    Sponsors