Top Stories

Top Stories
Headlines

Academic honors awarded to Jordan Skelton, Sam Lofts

Men's Soccer

GREENWOOD – The Lander men's soccer team earned two more accolades on Friday as two Bearcats were honored for their efforts on the field and in the classroom. Junior defender Jordan Skelton and senior forward Sam Lofts were both named to the United Soccer Coaches NCAA Division II Men's Scholar All-South Region Team, while Skelton was also tabbed as an Men's Scholar All-American.

Jordan Skelton earns Third Team D2CCA All-American honors

Men's Soccer

GREENWOOD – After a successful junior season with the Lander men's soccer team, Jordan Skelton earned his second All-American accolade of the postseason when the Division II Conference Commissioner's Association (D2CCA) tabbed him as a third-team All-American. 

No. 17 Lander topples No. 13 Wingate in penalty kicks

Men's Soccer

Wingate, N.C. – For the second time in a week, a penalty kick shootout ended in celebration for the No. 17-ranked Lander men's soccer team. The third-seeded Bearcats upset 13th-ranked and second-seeded Wingate 1-1 (5-4 in PKs), ending the defending national champions' season and giving Lander its first berth in the NCAA Southeast Regional championship since 2013.

Load More
Videos
Schedule

Results

Nov 17
Men's Soccer Final - 2OT
vs. Young Harris
L, 3-2
@ Boca Raton, Fla.
NCAA Division II Tournament - Third Round
Nov 12
Men's Soccer Final - PK Away
at Wingate
T, 1-1
NCAA Tournament - Second Round
Nov 10
Men's Soccer Final
vs. Lincoln Memorial
W, 1-0
@ Wingate, NC
NCAA Tournament First Round
Nov 05
Men's Soccer Final - PK Home
vs. North Georgia
T, 1-1
@ Blanchard Woods Park
PBC Championship Game
Nov 03
Men's Soccer Final
vs. Clayton St.
W, 5-1
@ Evans, Ga.
PBC Semifinal

Events

No events to show.
hashtag

Schedule Tabs

Schedule
No Event
No Event
No Event
Thu Aug 31
Final
Chowan W, 5-2
Sun Sep 03
Final
at Lenoir-Rhyne L, 3-0
Wed Sep 06
Final
Erskine W, 5-0
Sun Sep 10
Final
at Tusculum W, 1-0
Wed Sep 13
Final
at Anderson (S.C.) L, 3-2
Sat Sep 16
Final
Clayton St. W, 2-0
Wed Sep 20
Final - 2OT
at Flagler W, 3-2
Wed Sep 27
Final
Francis Marion W, 4-0
Sat Sep 30
Final
at Catawba W, 6-3
Wed Oct 04
Final - OT
at North Georgia W, 1-0
Sat Oct 07
Final
USC Aiken W, 3-1
Tue Oct 10
Cancelled
at Mars Hill
Sat Oct 14
Final - 2OT
at Young Harris T, 1-1
Sat Oct 21
Final
Carson-Newman W, 2-1
Wed Oct 25
Final - OT
Queens (N.C.) L, 3-2
Sat Oct 28
Final
at Ga. Southwestern W, 3-0
Fri Nov 03
Final
vs. Clayton St. W, 5-1
@ Evans, Ga. PBC Semifinal
Sun Nov 05
Final - PK Home
vs. North Georgia T, 1-1
@ Blanchard Woods Park PBC Championship Game
Fri Nov 10
Final
vs. Lincoln Memorial W, 1-0
@ Wingate, NC NCAA Tournament First Round
Sun Nov 12
Final - PK Away
at Wingate T, 1-1
NCAA Tournament - Second Round
Fri Nov 17
Final - 2OT
vs. Young Harris L, 3-2
@ Boca Raton, Fla. NCAA Division II Tournament - Third Round
Previous Next View Full Schedule
Standings
Conf Overall
North Georgia 19-5 46-12
USC Aiken 17-7 40-15
Georgia College 16-8 35-15
UNC Pembroke 15-9 41-17
Columbus St. 15-9 29-21
Flagler 12-12 31-24
Lander 11-13 21-31
Augusta 10-14 21-25
Ga. Southwestern 10-14 20-29
Francis Marion 9-15 29-19
Montevallo 9-15 25-23
Young Harris 7-17 15-30
Armstrong State 6-18 23-25
Full Standings
Conf Overall
Clayton St. 2-0 4-2
USC Aiken 1-1 4-2
Francis Marion 1-0 6-0
UNC Pembroke 1-0 5-2
Augusta 1-0 4-3
Columbus St. 1-0 1-3
Georgia College 1-1 5-3
North Georgia 1-1 3-5
Young Harris 1-1 2-6
Flagler 0-2 3-3
Lander 0-3 4-5
Ga. Southwestern 0-1 4-1
Full Standings
Conf Overall
Ga. Southwestern 1-0 4-2
Clayton St. 1-1 4-4
Flagler 2-0 4-2
Columbus St. 1-0 3-2
Lander 2-1 7-2
North Georgia 1-1 6-2
Georgia College 1-1 4-4
Young Harris 1-1 4-5
Francis Marion 0-1 3-3
Augusta 0-1 2-3
UNC Pembroke 0-1 2-3
USC Aiken 0-2 3-5
Full Standings
Conf Overall
Lander 6-0-1 13-4-3
Young Harris 5-1-1 14-4-2
North Georgia 5-2 10-7-1
Flagler 4-3 5-9-1
Clayton St. 2-4-1 8-9-1
USC Aiken 2-4-1 4-10-2
Francis Marion 1-6 6-9
Ga. Southwestern 1-6 5-10-1
UNC Pembroke 0-0 0-0
Full Standings
Conf Overall
Flagler 7-1-2 16-3-2
Columbus St. 8-2 16-4
North Georgia 8-2 12-4-2
UNC Pembroke 7-2-1 15-5-1
Georgia College 7-3 11-6
Young Harris 6-3-1 9-6-1
Lander 4-6 8-8
Francis Marion 2-8 5-9
Clayton St. 2-8 5-10
USC Aiken 2-8 4-13
Ga. Southwestern 0-10 0-15
Full Standings
Conf Overall
North Georgia 20-4 48-13
Columbus St. 12-12 27-26-1
USC Aiken 7-17 22-24-1
Flagler 18-6 37-19
Montevallo 12-12 23-23
Augusta 4-20 9-43
Ga. Southwestern 7-17 22-32
Armstrong State 19-5 38-14
Young Harris 17-7 43-14
Georgia College 16-8 30-19
Francis Marion 9-15 27-22
Lander 9-15 21-29
UNC Pembroke 6-18 26-27
Full Standings
Conf Overall
Columbus St. 9-1 25-4
Armstrong State 9-1 20-8
Lander 8-2 18-6
North Georgia 7-3 19-5
Flagler 6-4 16-8
USC Aiken 5-5 10-10
Georgia College 3-7 11-12
Francis Marion 3-7 7-9
Young Harris 3-7 10-13
Augusta 2-8 8-9
Ga. Southwestern 0-10 4-15
Full Standings
Conf Overall
Columbus St. 12-0 25-3
Armstrong State 11-1 26-5
Flagler 10-2 20-6
North Georgia 8-4 20-7
Francis Marion 8-4 14-9
Young Harris 7-5 15-9
Georgia College 7-5 12-11
Montevallo 4-8 16-9
Lander 4-8 9-9
USC Aiken 4-8 9-11
Augusta 2-10 7-12
Clayton St. 1-11 3-15
Ga. Southwestern 0-12 5-18
Full Standings
Conf Overall
Flagler 11-1 27-4
USC Aiken 10-2 25-6
Georgia College 8-4 24-8
Augusta 6-6 18-15
Lander 4-8 15-12
Francis Marion 3-9 9-18
Columbus St. 0-0 0-0
UNC Pembroke 0-12 7-26
Full Standings

Twitter

Facebook

Instagram

    Sponsors