Top Stories

Top Stories
Headlines

Lander men's soccer thrives during summer season

Men's Soccer

GREENWOOD – With less than a month until the 2017 season opener for the Lander men’s soccer team, LanderBearcats.com takes a look at the summer performances of the Bearcats.

Lander men's soccer schedule unveiled for 2017 season

Men's Soccer

GREENWOOD – Seven home matches and a pair of contests against NCAA Tournament teams from a season ago highlight the Lander men's soccer schedule, which the reigning Peach Belt Conference regular season champions announced on Monday.

James Smith hired as assistant men's soccer coach

Men's Soccer

GREENWOOD – Lander University head men's soccer coach Lee Squires announced on Monday the hiring of James Smith as an assistant coach for the Bearcat men's soccer program. Smith most recently served as a graduate assistant at East Tennessee State University during the 2016 season.

Delhommelle named All-American, four earn All-Region

Men's Soccer

KANSAS CITY, Mo. – Lander sophomore Hugo Delhommelle earned second team All-American honors from the National Soccer Coaches Association of America (NSCAA), while the Bearcats placed four players on the All-Southeast Region teams.

Lander men's soccer to host winter ID camp

Men's Soccer

GREENWOOD – The Lander men's soccer program will host a winter ID camp on January 14, 2017, at Van Taylor Stadium. High school juniors and seniors are eligible to attend. (Register)

Delhommelle, Skelton earn All-Southeast region honors

Men's Soccer

NEWBERRY, S.C. – Sophomore midfielder Hugo Delhommelle and sophomore defender Jordan Skelton garnered All-Southeast Region honors from the Division II Conference Commissioners Association (D2CCA) it was announced today.

Men's soccer sees season end at NCAA Tournament

Men's Soccer

WINGATE, N.C. – The Lander men's soccer team returned to the NCAA Tournament for the second time in as many seasons, but the Bearcats' run ended in Friday night's Southeast Region first-round game as fifth-seeded Lander fell to fourth-seeded Limestone by a score of 2-1.

Bearcats open NCAA Tournament against Limestone

Men's Soccer

WINGATE, N.C. – The fifth-seeded Lander men's soccer team travels to Wingate looking to make a run in the NCAA Southeast Regional beginning with an opening round matchup against fourth-seeded Limestone on Friday night at 7:00 p.m., at the Wingate University Soccer Complex.

Men's soccer to face Limestone in NCAA Tournament

Men's Soccer

GREENWOOD – The No. 18-ranked Lander men's soccer team learned its postseason fate when the NCAA announced the 38-team bracket for the 2016 Division II National Tournament on Monday evening. (Tournament Bracket)

Load More
Videos Schedule

Results

Nov 11
Men's Soccer Final - OT
vs. Limestone
L, 2-1
@ Wingate, N.C.
NCAA Opening Round
Nov 06
Men's Soccer Final - PK Away
vs. Young Harris
T, 2-2
@ Evans, Ga. - Blanchard Woods Park
PBC Tournament Championship Game
Nov 04
Men's Soccer Final
vs. Flagler
W, 3-0
@ Evans, Ga. - Blanchard Woods Park
PBC Tournament Semifinal
Nov 01
Men's Soccer Final
UNC Pembroke
W, 4-0
PBC Tournament Quarterfinal
Oct 29
Men's Soccer Final
Ga. Southwestern
W, 8-1

Events

No events to show.
hashtag

Schedule Tabs

Schedule
No Event
No Event
No Event
Sat Sep 04
Final
at Barry L, 2-0
Wed Sep 08
Final
at Erskine L, 1-0
Sun Sep 12
Final
vs. Christian Bros. W, 3-1
@ Young Harris, Ga.
Wed Sep 15
Final - OT
Newberry W, 5-4
Sat Sep 18
Final
Tusculum L, 2-1
Wed Sep 22
Final
at Wingate L, 2-0
Sat Sep 25
Final
North Georgia W, 1-0
Sat Oct 02
Final
Ga. Southwestern W, 4-0
Wed Oct 06
Final
at Limestone L, 4-1
Sat Oct 09
Final
Flagler W, 2-1
Wed Oct 13
Final
at USC Aiken W, 2-1
Sat Oct 16
Final
UNC Pembroke W, 2-1
Mon Oct 18
Final
at Francis Marion W, 2-1
Wed Oct 20
Final - OT
at North Greenville W, 2-1
Sat Oct 23
Final
at Montevallo W, 1-0
Wed Oct 27
Final
at Pfeiffer W, 1-0
Sat Oct 30
Final - 2OT
at Clayton St. L, 1-0
Tue Nov 02
Final
UNC Pembroke W, 4-1
Fri Nov 05
Final
vs. Flagler L, 2-0
@ Blanchard Woods Park - Evans, Ga.
Sat Sep 03
Final
Limestone W, 7-3
Wed Sep 07
Final - 2OT
Erskine T, 2-2
Sat Sep 10
Final - 2OT
Young Harris L, 2-1
Wed Sep 14
Final
North Greenville W, 3-2
Sat Sep 17
Final
Clayton St. W, 1-0
Wed Sep 21
Final
Wingate W, 2-1
Sat Sep 24
Final - OT
at Newberry L, 2-1
Wed Sep 28
Final
Francis Marion W, 4-0
Sat Oct 01
Final
at Flagler W, 2-1
Wed Oct 05
Final
Anderson (S.C.) L, 2-1
Sat Oct 08
Final
Montevallo L, 2-0
Wed Oct 12
Final
at Coker L, 3-2
Sat Oct 15
Final - 2OT
at Ga. Southwestern T, 1-1
Wed Oct 19
Final
USC Aiken W, 6-0
Sat Oct 22
Final
at North Georgia L, 3-0
Sat Oct 29
Final - 2OT
at UNC Pembroke W, 1-0
Tue Nov 01
Final
UNC Pembroke L, 2-1
Sat Sep 07
Final
Lees-McRae W, 2-0
Wed Sep 11
Final
at Newberry W, 6-0
Sat Sep 14
Final
North Greenville W, 8-0
Wed Sep 18
Final - 2OT
Erskine T, 0-0
Mon Sep 23
Final
at Ga. Southwestern W, 6-0
Wed Oct 02
Final
USC Aiken W, 3-0
Sat Oct 05
Final
Montevallo W, 3-1
Wed Oct 09
Final
at UNC Pembroke L, 3-0
Sat Oct 12
Final - OT
Clayton St. W, 3-2
Wed Oct 16
Final
Wingate W, 5-1
Sat Oct 19
Final
at Flagler L, 2-1
Wed Oct 23
Final
Young Harris L, 2-1
Sat Oct 26
Final
Limestone L, 4-1
Wed Oct 30
Final
at North Georgia W, 3-1
Sat Nov 02
Final
Francis Marion W, 3-0
Tue Nov 05
Final - OT
Montevallo L, 2-1
PBC Quarterfinals
Fri Nov 15
Final - OT
Flagler W, 1-0
NCAA Regional
Sun Nov 17
Final
at Queens (N.C.) W, 2-1
NCAA Tournament Second Round
Fri Nov 22
Final - PK Away
vs. Carson-Newman T, 0-0
@ Winter Park, Fla. NCAA Southeast Regional
Mon Aug 25
Final
at Mars Hill L, 1-0
Sat Sep 06
Final
Lenoir-Rhyne W, 2-1
Wed Sep 10
Final
at North Greenville W, 3-0
Sat Sep 13
Final
at Lees-McRae L, 3-0
Wed Sep 17
Final
Coker W, 3-0
Sat Sep 20
Final - 2OT
Ga. Southwestern T, 3-3
Wed Sep 24
Final - OT
at Erskine W, 3-2
Wed Oct 01
Final
at USC Aiken L, 3-2
Sat Oct 04
Final
at Montevallo W, 1-0
Wed Oct 08
Final
UNC Pembroke L, 2-1
Sat Oct 11
Final
at Clayton St. L, 2-0
Wed Oct 15
Postponed
at Wingate
Sat Oct 18
Final
Flagler W, 3-1
Wed Oct 22
Final
at Young Harris L, 5-1
Wed Oct 29
Final - 2OT
North Georgia T, 0-0
Sat Nov 01
Final
at Francis Marion L, 1-0
Sat Sep 05
Final
at Lenoir-Rhyne W, 2-1
Wed Sep 09
Final
Erskine W, 1-0
Sat Sep 12
Final
at Brevard W, 2-0
Wed Sep 16
Final
North Greenville W, 6-1
Sat Sep 19
Final
at Ga. Southwestern W, 5-0
Wed Sep 23
Final - 2OT
at King (Tenn.) W, 2-1
Wed Sep 30
Final
USC Aiken W, 4-2
Wed Oct 07
Final - OT
at UNC Pembroke W, 2-1
Sat Oct 10
Final
Clayton St. W, 1-0
Mon Oct 12
Final
Montevallo L, 2-1
Wed Oct 14
Final
Wingate W, 3-0
Sat Oct 17
Final
at Flagler L, 1-0
Wed Oct 21
Final
Young Harris W, 3-1
Wed Oct 28
Final
at North Georgia W, 2-0
Sat Oct 31
Final - 2OT
Francis Marion T, 1-1
Tue Nov 03
Final
Clayton St. W, 3-1
Fri Nov 06
Final
vs. Flagler W, 3-2
@ Evans, Ga. PBC Tournament Semifinals
Sun Nov 08
Final
vs. Young Harris L, 2-0
@ Evans, Ga. PBC Tournament Championship Game
Fri Nov 13
Final - 2OT
vs. Wingate T, 1-1
@ Misenheimer, NC NCAA Tournament - First Round
Thu Sep 01
Final
at Pfeiffer L, 4-1
Sun Sep 04
Final
Lenoir-Rhyne L, 2-0
Wed Sep 07
Final
at Erskine W, 1-0
Sat Sep 10
Final - OT
at Wingate L, 2-1
Sat Sep 17
Final
at Clayton St. W, 3-1
Thu Sep 22
Final
Flagler W, 2-0
Sun Sep 25
Final - OT
King (Tenn.) W, 2-1
Wed Sep 28
Final
at Francis Marion W, 4-2
Wed Oct 05
Final
North Georgia W, 2-0
Sun Oct 09
Final
at USC Aiken W, 4-0
Tue Oct 11
Final
Mars Hill W, 5-0
Sat Oct 15
Final - 2OT
Young Harris W, 3-2
Wed Oct 19
Final
UNC Pembroke W, 9-0
Sat Oct 22
Final
at Montevallo W, 3-1
Senior Night
Sat Oct 29
Final
Ga. Southwestern W, 8-1
Tue Nov 01
Final
UNC Pembroke W, 4-0
PBC Tournament Quarterfinal
Fri Nov 04
Final
vs. Flagler W, 3-0
@ Evans, Ga. - Blanchard Woods Park PBC Tournament Semifinal
Sun Nov 06
Final - PK Away
vs. Young Harris T, 2-2
@ Evans, Ga. - Blanchard Woods Park PBC Tournament Championship Game
Fri Nov 11
Final - OT
vs. Limestone L, 2-1
@ Wingate, N.C. NCAA Opening Round
Previous Next View Full Schedule
Standings
Conf Overall
North Georgia 19-5 46-12
USC Aiken 17-7 40-15
Georgia College 16-8 35-15
UNC Pembroke 15-9 41-17
Columbus St. 15-9 29-21
Flagler 12-12 31-24
Lander 11-13 21-31
Augusta 10-14 21-25
Ga. Southwestern 10-14 20-29
Francis Marion 9-15 29-19
Montevallo 9-15 25-23
Young Harris 7-17 15-30
Armstrong State 6-18 23-25
Full Standings
Conf Overall
Augusta 14-5 24-8
USC Aiken 12-7 18-9
Clayton St. 11-8 16-13
UNC Pembroke 14-5 24-8
Lander 8-11 12-18
Columbus St. 11-8 20-10
Montevallo 11-8 17-10
Young Harris 11-8 17-11
North Georgia 11-8 15-14
Georgia College 9-10 15-13
Armstrong State 6-13 11-17
Francis Marion 6-13 11-17
Ga. Southwestern 5-14 7-19
Flagler 4-15 10-16
Full Standings
Conf Overall
Columbus St. 18-1 31-2
Francis Marion 12-7 18-12
Clayton St. 15-4 24-7
Lander 15-4 25-8
Georgia College 9-10 15-12
Augusta 8-11 13-13
North Georgia 12-7 20-9
USC Aiken 10-9 14-15
UNC Pembroke 10-9 15-12
Armstrong State 6-13 10-18
Ga. Southwestern 8-11 13-13
Young Harris 5-14 9-17
Flagler 3-16 5-21
Montevallo 2-17 5-21
Full Standings
Conf Overall
Lander 9-0 14-4-1
North Georgia 6-3 10-10
Flagler 5-4 7-9-1
Clayton St. 2-7 4-13
USC Aiken 3-6 4-13
Young Harris 6-3 11-6-1
Francis Marion 6-3 8-8-1
Montevallo 4-5 11-6
UNC Pembroke 3-6 5-11
Ga. Southwestern 1-8 2-12-1
Full Standings
Conf Overall
Columbus St. 11-1 21-3
North Georgia 9-1-2 15-4-4
UNC Pembroke 9-1-2 12-4-2
Young Harris 8-3-1 9-4-3
Clayton St. 6-5-1 9-7-1
Montevallo 5-6-1 6-9-1
Lander 3-8-1 4-11-1
USC Aiken 2-10 4-14
Armstrong State 8-2-2 14-5-2
Flagler 6-4-2 7-6-3
Georgia College 4-8 7-8-1
Francis Marion 1-11 1-16
Ga. Southwestern 0-12 3-14
Full Standings
Conf Overall
North Georgia 20-4 48-13
Columbus St. 12-12 27-26-1
USC Aiken 7-17 22-24-1
Flagler 18-6 37-19
Montevallo 12-12 23-23
Augusta 4-20 9-43
Ga. Southwestern 7-17 22-32
Armstrong State 19-5 38-14
Young Harris 17-7 43-14
Georgia College 16-8 30-19
Francis Marion 9-15 27-22
Lander 9-15 21-29
UNC Pembroke 6-18 26-27
Full Standings
Conf Overall
Columbus St. 9-1 25-4
Armstrong State 9-1 20-8
Lander 8-2 18-6
North Georgia 7-3 19-5
Flagler 6-4 16-8
USC Aiken 5-5 10-10
Georgia College 3-7 11-12
Francis Marion 3-7 7-9
Young Harris 3-7 10-13
Augusta 2-8 8-9
Ga. Southwestern 0-10 4-15
Full Standings
Conf Overall
Columbus St. 12-0 25-3
Armstrong State 11-1 26-5
Flagler 10-2 20-6
North Georgia 8-4 20-7
Francis Marion 8-4 14-9
Young Harris 7-5 15-9
Georgia College 7-5 12-11
Montevallo 4-8 16-9
Lander 4-8 9-9
USC Aiken 4-8 9-11
Augusta 2-10 7-12
Clayton St. 1-11 3-15
Ga. Southwestern 0-12 5-18
Full Standings
Conf Overall
USC Aiken 16-2 31-5
Flagler 16-2 24-7
Armstrong State 13-5 26-8
Lander 9-9 21-12
Francis Marion 9-9 16-13
Georgia College 8-10 17-14
Augusta 8-10 17-16
Columbus St. 6-12 15-14
Montevallo 5-13 12-16
UNC Pembroke 0-18 3-29
Full Standings

Athlete of the Week

Instagram

    Sponsors