Top Stories

Top Stories
Headlines

Mark Riddle tabbed as Lander golf coach for men and women's programs

GREENWOOD – Mark Riddle, a Lander University graduate and member of the Athletic Department Board for two decades, has been named the new head golf coach at Lander. Riddle will take the reins as men's coach from Chipper Bagwell, who will retire following the 2017-18 season, and will serve as the women's coach in the program's first season of competition since 2015. 

No. 15 Lander finishes seventh at McDonough Cup

Men's Golf

Orlando, Fla. – The No. 15-ranked Lander golf team topped off a seventh-place performance at the sixth annual McDonough Cup on Tuesday. Sophomore Conor Richards led the team with a three-round score of 2-over par to go along with a fifth-place finish at the Historic Rio Pinar Golf Club.

Richards selected as Peach Belt Golfer of the Week

Men's Golf

GREENWOOD – Lander's Conor Richards, a sophomore from Hampshire, England, was named the Peach Belt Conference Golfer of the Week after finishing in a tie for second at the UNG Invitational.

Load More
Videos
Schedule

Results

Oct 16
Golf
5th Copperhead Championship (two days)
@ Palm Harbor, Fla.
Oct 02
Golf
2nd UNG Fall Invitational (two days)
@ Dahlonega, Ga.
Sep 25
Golf
10th Cougar Invitational (two days)
@ Columbus, Ga.
Sep 18
Golf Cancelled
Cancelled Jay Jennison Memorial (two days)
@ St. Augustine, Fla.

Events

Feb 12
Golf
Spring Kickoff Invitational (two days)
@ Fleming Island, Fla.
Feb 26
Golf
St. Leo Invitational (two days)
@ Lake Jovita, Fla.
Mar 11
Golf
Southeast Invitational (three days)
@ Valdosta, Ga.
Mar 19
Bobcat Invitational (two days)
@ Eatonton, Ga.
Mar 26
Golf
Bearcat Classic (two days)
@ Greenwood, S.C.
hashtag

Schedule Tabs

Schedule
No Event
Mon Sep 18
Cancelled
vs. Jay Jennison Memorial (two days) Cancelled
@ St. Augustine, Fla.
Mon Sep 25
vs. Cougar Invitational (two days) 10th
@ Columbus, Ga.
Mon Oct 02
vs. UNG Fall Invitational (two days) 2nd
@ Dahlonega, Ga.
Mon Oct 16
vs. Copperhead Championship (two days) 5th
@ Palm Harbor, Fla.
Mon Oct 30
vs. McDonough Cup (two days)
@ Orlando, Fla.
Mon Feb 12
vs. Spring Kickoff Invitational (two days)
@ Fleming Island, Fla.
Mon Feb 26
vs. St. Leo Invitational (two days)
@ Lake Jovita, Fla.
Sun Mar 11
vs. Southeast Invitational (three days)
@ Valdosta, Ga.
Mon Mar 19
vs. Bobcat Invitational (two days)
@ Eatonton, Ga.
Mon Mar 26
vs. Bearcat Classic (two days)
@ Greenwood, S.C.
Fri Apr 13
vs. Peach Belt Conference Championships (three days)
@ St. Augustine, Fla.
Mon May 07
vs. NCAA Regionals (three days)
@ Rock Barn, N.C.
Mon May 21
vs. NCAA Championships (six days)
@ Fighting Joe, Ala.
No Event
No Event
Previous Next View Full Schedule
Standings
Conf Overall
North Georgia 19-5 46-12
USC Aiken 17-7 40-15
Georgia College 16-8 35-15
UNC Pembroke 15-9 41-17
Columbus St. 15-9 29-21
Flagler 12-12 31-24
Lander 11-13 21-31
Augusta 10-14 21-25
Ga. Southwestern 10-14 20-29
Francis Marion 9-15 29-19
Montevallo 9-15 25-23
Young Harris 7-17 15-30
Armstrong State 6-18 23-25
Full Standings
Conf Overall
North Georgia 5-4 7-8
USC Aiken 6-4 9-5
Clayton St. 7-2 9-4
UNC Pembroke 9-1 13-3
Francis Marion 5-5 10-5
Augusta 5-5 8-8
Georgia College 4-5 8-7
Young Harris 3-7 4-12
Lander 2-8 6-10
Ga. Southwestern 5-5 9-5
Columbus St. 4-5 4-8
Flagler 3-7 6-8
Full Standings
Conf Overall
Clayton St. 4-5 7-8
North Georgia 8-1 13-2
Flagler 8-2 10-4
Columbus St. 6-3 8-5
Ga. Southwestern 1-9 4-11
Lander 8-2 13-3
Francis Marion 8-2 11-4
Georgia College 7-2 10-5
UNC Pembroke 4-6 6-8
Young Harris 3-7 6-11
Augusta 1-9 3-11
USC Aiken 0-10 3-13
Full Standings
Conf Overall
Lander 6-0-1 13-4-3
Young Harris 5-1-1 14-4-2
North Georgia 5-2 10-7-1
Flagler 4-3 5-9-1
Clayton St. 2-4-1 8-9-1
USC Aiken 2-4-1 4-10-2
Francis Marion 1-6 6-9
Ga. Southwestern 1-6 5-10-1
UNC Pembroke 0-0 0-0
Full Standings
Conf Overall
Flagler 7-1-2 16-3-2
Columbus St. 8-2 16-4
North Georgia 8-2 12-4-2
UNC Pembroke 7-2-1 15-5-1
Georgia College 7-3 11-6
Young Harris 6-3-1 9-6-1
Lander 4-6 8-8
Francis Marion 2-8 5-9
Clayton St. 2-8 5-10
USC Aiken 2-8 4-13
Ga. Southwestern 0-10 0-15
Full Standings
Conf Overall
North Georgia 20-4 48-13
Columbus St. 12-12 27-26-1
USC Aiken 7-17 22-24-1
Flagler 18-6 37-19
Montevallo 12-12 23-23
Augusta 4-20 9-43
Ga. Southwestern 7-17 22-32
Armstrong State 19-5 38-14
Young Harris 17-7 43-14
Georgia College 16-8 30-19
Francis Marion 9-15 27-22
Lander 9-15 21-29
UNC Pembroke 6-18 26-27
Full Standings
Conf Overall
Columbus St. 9-1 25-4
Armstrong State 9-1 20-8
Lander 8-2 18-6
North Georgia 7-3 19-5
Flagler 6-4 16-8
USC Aiken 5-5 10-10
Georgia College 3-7 11-12
Francis Marion 3-7 7-9
Young Harris 3-7 10-13
Augusta 2-8 8-9
Ga. Southwestern 0-10 4-15
Full Standings
Conf Overall
Columbus St. 12-0 25-3
Armstrong State 11-1 26-5
Flagler 10-2 20-6
North Georgia 8-4 20-7
Francis Marion 8-4 14-9
Young Harris 7-5 15-9
Georgia College 7-5 12-11
Montevallo 4-8 16-9
Lander 4-8 9-9
USC Aiken 4-8 9-11
Augusta 2-10 7-12
Clayton St. 1-11 3-15
Ga. Southwestern 0-12 5-18
Full Standings
Conf Overall
Flagler 11-1 27-4
USC Aiken 10-2 25-6
Georgia College 8-4 24-8
Augusta 6-6 18-15
Lander 4-8 15-12
Francis Marion 3-9 9-18
Columbus St. 0-0 0-0
UNC Pembroke 0-12 7-26
Full Standings

Twitter

Facebook

Instagram

    Sponsors